...

View Full Version : content won't go in div!



cozmosis
02-16-2009, 10:40 AM
ok hey guys, i’m new to this forum and a noob at web design so please bear with me!

if you take a look at this http://UndiscoveredTruth-x.itsadoozy.com/cozza
then click “CLICK TO TEST” the content appears under outside the whole container!
*groan*
help pleaseee (L)!

snowieken
02-16-2009, 01:19 PM
You have another


<div id="content">
</div>

outside of your body, after everything else. Your content appears in that div, rather than in the first one.

Don't know how it got there, but it shouldn't be there... :)

Rowsdower!
02-16-2009, 01:34 PM
Hello and welcome to the forums! You seem to have 2 div's with id="content." You have a few issues with your xhtml markup. Your </body> tag is after your </html> tag (not to mention the second instance of your content div after the closing body and html tags) and you have used capital letters in an <a> tag and a <br /> tag. Xhtml only allows lowercase letters in the tags. Now is the time to fix that up for good measure because you might not want to later.

Beyond that, if that second content div is being generated dynamically then your problem is in your php script. If that's the case then post your php script and ask a moderator to move your thread to the php forum (and to avoid a potential pitfall don't cross-post your question, it's a no-no (http://www.codingforums.com/rules.htm)).

Edit: Also, you'll want to change this:
©
to either this:
&copy;
or this:
&#169;

The numeric one is supposed to be more universally supported (so I hear) but the text version is easier to keep track of...

abduraooft
02-16-2009, 01:35 PM
Just look at your code from browser's view source option

</html>
</body>

<div id="content">
<h1>lol</h1>
<h3>testing</h3>
</div>

cozmosis
02-16-2009, 01:44 PM
thanks for the quick answers guys!
ima see if i can fix it up now! you guys rock.

YAYAYAY, I THINK I SOLVED IT!
w00t, thanks again guys (L)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum