...

View Full Version : Ajax php code working in mozilla not in IE



ultracoder2000
02-05-2009, 04:46 PM
Hi i am using one ajax code to list a set of text boxes based on the selection from a drop down list boxes. It is working in mozilla not working in IE. i am pasting the HTML and AJAX and PHP in here. pls tell me a solution wer im wrong immediately... pls

AJAX:

function getXMLHTTP() { //fuction to return the xml http object
var xmlhttp=false;
try{
xmlhttp=new XMLHttpRequest();
}
catch(e) {
try{
xmlhttp= new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
}
catch(e){
try{
xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject("Msxml2.XMLHTTP");
}
catch(e1){
xmlhttp=false;
}
}
}

return xmlhttp;
}


function getform(formid) {

var strURL="findform.php?form="+formid;
var req = getXMLHTTP();

if (req) {

req.onreadystatechange = function() {
if (req.readyState == 4) {
// only if "OK"
if (req.status == 200) {
document.getElementById('formdiv').innerHTML=req.responseText;
} else {
alert("There was a problem while using XMLHTTP:\n" + req.statusText);
}
}
}
req.open("GET", strURL, true);
req.send(null);
}
}

PHP:

<?

$formt=$_GET['form'];

if($formt=="1")
{
echo '<tr><td class="bot">Name of 1st Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kidn1" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>
<tr><td class="bot">Age of 1st Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kida1" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>';
}
else if($formt=="2")
{
echo '<tr><td class="bot">Name of 1st Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kidn1" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>
<tr><td class="bot">Age of 1st Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kida1" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>
<tr><td class="bot">Name of 2nd Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kidn2" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>
<tr><td class="bot">Age of 2nd Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kida2" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>';
}
else if($formt=="3")
{
echo '<tr><td class="bot">Name of 1st Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kidn1" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>
<tr><td class="bot">Age of 1st Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kida1" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>
<tr><td class="bot">Name of 2nd Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kidn2" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>
<tr><td class="bot">Age of 2nd Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kida2" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>
<tr><td class="bot">Name of 3rd Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kidn3" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>
<tr><td class="bot">Age of 3rd Kid</td><td>:</td><td><input type="text" name="kida3" style="width:200px" /></td></tr>';
}
?>

HTML

<tr><td class="bot">No of Kids</td><td>:</td><td><select name="noofkids" style="width:200px" onchange="getform(this.value)" id="frmid">
<option value="no">No of Kids</option><option value="1">1</option><option value="2">2</option><option value="3">3</option></select>
</td></tr>
<tr><td colspan="3"><table id="formdiv" style="border: 1px dotted green"></table></td></tr>

rfresh
02-05-2009, 11:19 PM
http://stud3.tuwien.ac.at/~e0226430/innerHtmlQuirk.html



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum