...

View Full Version : Host my own domain at home



Nblufire12
11-08-2008, 07:19 AM
hey guys

i currently installed xampp and its up and running, http://98.233.134.206

but i want a domain i already bought to point to my home server, how?

I have access to the nameservers, but I am confused on what to do now.

oracleguy
11-08-2008, 08:16 AM
Who did you buy the domain through?

owt200x
11-08-2008, 09:43 AM
do you have a static IP address? if not then your going to need to set up a No IP (http://www.no-ip.com/services/managed_dns/free_dynamic_dns.html) account.

I reccomend using VertrigoServ (http://vertrigo.sourceforge.net/), instead of Xampp

with static IP
Go on your webhost and set your domain to forward to your IP address (i.e. 98.233.134.206)

with dynamic IP and using No IP (http://www.no-ip.com/services/managed_dns/free_dynamic_dns.html)
Go on your webhost and set your domain to forward to your No IP address (i.e. cpumod.no-ip.com)
You would also need to download the No IP tool which automatically updates your No IP address with the current and correct IP to forward to.

thats the only way to be able to do it with xampp or vertigoserv. If your gonna use Windows(bleh) Server or Linuxbased, then you would use nameservers.

You could also use a webhost with good free hosting, FreeHostia (http://www.freehostia.com) offers free bannerless webhosting, you dont get smtp with it. and the cheapet plan they have is $1.95, I'm currently using Freehosita with the $1.95 plan (I'm paid up till 2012 :)) and I'm more than satisfied.

gnomeontherun
11-08-2008, 10:32 AM
I don't honestly know how to get it working unless your ISP has the correct options for you (static IP, and blah technical stuff I'm not interested in). I tried it once, and let me tell you what, I don't suggest it if you aren't fully knowledgeable about servers and security. Its a lot of work (or can be), and lot more time and energy will be spent keeping it going than you would spend on a hosting package.

Sorry this doesn't answer the question, but its my thoughts.

oesxyl
11-08-2008, 11:38 AM
hey guys

i currently installed xampp and its up and running, http://98.233.134.206

but i want a domain i already bought to point to my home server, how?

I have access to the nameservers, but I am confused on what to do now.

http://lifehacker.com/software/web-publishing/geek-to-live-how-to-assign-a-domain-name-to-your-home-web-server-124804.php

regards

oracleguy
11-08-2008, 07:00 PM
You don't *have* to have a static IP as long as your IP address rarely changes. Like mine doesn't change unless my modem has been off for a few days. That being said, if you want to use this website for something serious, you'll still want a static IP just so you don't have to deal with it changing ever. For example I have my own top level domain pointed at my IP at home that I use for RDP, SSH, SVN, etc. for myself so it isn't a big deal if it goes down briefly until I update my DNS information.

How much upstream bandwidth do you have?

Nblufire12
11-08-2008, 07:04 PM
How do I find out?

I have comcast high speed internet

I'll be heading home in 20 minutes to test out DynDNS

I hope it works!

Nblufire12
11-08-2008, 08:24 PM
so i dont know if this works

i made this my hostname at dyndns.com

tindorafarms.dyndns.tv

with wildcard and then I put this, "tindorafarms.dyndns.tv" into my nameserver for my domain, www.tindorafarms.com

is that right?

owt200x
11-08-2008, 08:58 PM
i dont think you can use a dyndns address as your nameserver for the domain, im pretty sure you have to set your domain to Forward to the dyndns address.

other than that, everything looks good. just set your domain (from you registrar) to forward to "tindorafarms.dyndns.tv" (it will set your registrar as the nameservers so it can forward the domain)
and it will work great

Nblufire12
11-08-2008, 09:00 PM
Huh?

what do I put for the namservers for my domain?

All I have is this hostname dyndns let me choose

and I downloaded the software, but I dont know what to put in my domain's dns field

"tindorafarms.dyndns.tv" didnt work..

owt200x
11-08-2008, 09:05 PM
when you set your domain to be forwarded, it should automatically set your nameservers for your registrar, in my case godaddy. If it doesnt set automatically, then your registrar should let you know what to set the nameservers at, for the forward to work

tindorafarms.dyndns.tv does work to go to your cpu mod hosting on your computer.

Nblufire12
11-08-2008, 09:06 PM
what are you talkin bout?

All I have is a domain, and I want to point it to my home server

owt200x
11-08-2008, 09:13 PM
go on the site your registered your domain on, the same on you can set your nameservers with there should be a forward domain option, which lets you forward to an IP address or dyndns or similar, without having to have nameservers.

tell it too forward your domain to "tindorafarms.dyndns.tv"

it should either automatically configure the nameservers for you if not, it should tell you what nameservers to use (i.e. ns1.godaddy.com,ns2.godaddy.com).

Once you do that, going to your dot com will autoforward to your dyn dns (but still display you dot com in the browser address bar)

Nblufire12
11-08-2008, 09:15 PM
I dont have a forward option,

these are all my options

http://i35.tinypic.com/2v2ijo3.jpg

oracleguy
11-08-2008, 09:16 PM
Ok, hopefully I can clear this up. That dyndns service provides you with a domain name, not a DNS zone you can use on your own domain.

So that address tindorafarms.dyndns.tv is the address they gave you to use in your browser and such, not in your DNS configuration.

If you want to setup a top level domain to point to a specific IP address you need to have it point to a DNS nameserver that has a zone for that domain name. Which will allow users to resolve your domain name to a specific IP.

I buy my domains through GoDaddy and they allow you to create a zone on their DNS servers so you can have your domain point to a specific IP and such. If your registrar doesn't have that feature, you can give xname.org a shot if it is a non-commercial website.

Based on that screenshoot, you do have that functionality. You would create a host record on that page to point to your IP address

owt200x
11-08-2008, 09:17 PM
what registrar did you use? without a forward option, i have no clue how you would do this. sorry

Nblufire12
11-08-2008, 09:23 PM
so shuld i create host record or use xname.org?

owt200x
11-08-2008, 09:25 PM
ive always used godaddy, they have easy optionsm and have a forward option. sorry i cant help you.

Nblufire12
11-08-2008, 10:34 PM
http://i38.tinypic.com/345igap.jpg
What do I put in the Edit Host Records

is what I have correct?

Millenia
11-08-2008, 10:36 PM
Just wondering, why are you using you're own server? Is there any reason why you can't use a paid host. If you don't know what you're doing, your site can be at security risk.

Nblufire12
11-08-2008, 10:38 PM
I just want to do it for experimenting purposes

what security risks?

I just want to be able to see if it works.

Millenia
11-08-2008, 10:40 PM
I just want to do it for experimenting purposes

what security risks?

I just want to be able to see if it works.

Well if it's just for experimenting purposes then that's fine. I enjoy doing stuff for the hell of it.

And by security risks, I don't mean risks as such. I just mean not as safe generally.

Nblufire12
11-08-2008, 10:42 PM
Can you tell me if what I put in my SS will work?

oracleguy
11-09-2008, 12:16 AM
http://i38.tinypic.com/345igap.jpg
What do I put in the Edit Host Records

is what I have correct?

Yes it is.

Nblufire12
11-09-2008, 12:18 AM
Then how come it didnt work

oracleguy
11-09-2008, 02:48 AM
Then how come it didnt work

You changed the name servers for your domain, you need to wait for the change to propagate through the internet and then see if it works. To be clear I'm talking about the name servers, not the host entries.

Nblufire12
11-09-2008, 02:55 AM
gotya.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum