...

View Full Version : PHP server



Aymen++
02-19-2003, 09:11 AM
i installed the phpTriad server, and i already have ASP server installed in my computer, when i write http://localhost in my browser, the ASP server work only.
how can i make the PHP server active?

Spookster
02-19-2003, 12:30 PM
You can't run 2 servers at the same time. You will have to shut IIS down before you run Apache.

Aymen++
02-19-2003, 12:45 PM
Thank you Spookster very much for your concern
but how can i shut the IIS down

thox
02-19-2003, 03:31 PM
not tried it myself, would i be wrong in thinking two servers could easily run side by side if they are hosting their content on different ports? (Default 80) :)

i can't see any reason why not... but i could be wrong

Aymen++
02-19-2003, 05:35 PM
i didn't understand you thox, can you explain more please?

thox
02-19-2003, 05:42 PM
You can't run 2 servers at the same time. You will have to shut IIS down before you run Apache.

i believe that if Apache is set up to run on one port (e.g. 81) and IIS is set up to run on another (e.g. default: 80) then they can both run side by side and easily accessed.

if a site is running on port 81 then it's URL would be http://site.com:81

i'm not really sure about your question specifically, i was commenting on what Spookster said.

Spookster
02-19-2003, 05:56 PM
Yes true but by default they are both running on port 80. If you set apache to use another port then that will work but that is just a pain to do then having to type in the port number each time.

Much easier to just shut one down while using the other.

Aymen++
02-19-2003, 06:48 PM
ok,
now the question is: how to shut the IIS down?
how to make the apache work on another port?

thox
02-19-2003, 06:51 PM
Apache has a file with some bizarre name like httpd.conf with all the configuration settings. On there you will find the port number it hosts on (search the file for "80" and i'm sure it won't be hard to miss). It will probably even give you a short line identifying what changing that setting does above / below it.

Aymen++
02-20-2003, 12:49 PM
ok, but how can i shut the IIS down...

kalm
02-20-2003, 05:51 PM
To Shut down IIS you have to stop the IIS Sevice which is done through the services panel in Administrative tools menu in control panel.

brothercake
02-20-2003, 06:03 PM
Originally posted by Spookster
If you set apache to use another port then that will work but that is just a pain to do then having to type in the port number each time.

What - more of a pain to click a boookmark to "locahost:81" than it is to shutdown one server and startup up another one .. :rolleyes:


See http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=12960 for info on configuring Apache to listen to different / multiple ports.

Spookster
02-20-2003, 06:21 PM
Originally posted by brothercake
What - more of a pain to click a boookmark to "locahost:81" than it is to shutdown one server and startup up another one .. :rolleyes:




Yes.

1. Having two servers running at same time can bog down your system.

2. When you allow clients to preview sites residing on your own system using different ports just gets confusing for everybody.

3. It doesn't take but a click to shut a server down or start it up.

brothercake
02-20-2003, 07:43 PM
Originally posted by Spookster
Yes ...

That's fair - I was thinking strictly in terms of local development where I sometimes need to run two server platforms and view them both at the same time.

Spookster
02-21-2003, 01:01 AM
Originally posted by brothercake
That's fair - I was thinking strictly in terms of local development where I sometimes need to run two server platforms and view them both at the same time.

I guess you could say it would be more a decision based off your personal preference and current hardware configurations. What seems logical to one person will not always seem logical to the next person. Take the language Prolog for example, obviously the person(s) who developed that thought the syntax seemed logical at the time....of course nobody else in their right mind would think so though. :)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum