...

View Full Version : make a query with the value of text



guif
08-12-2008, 03:00 PM
hi!

I have problems to give the value of a text.

I have in a PHP this:


<?php
$searchq = strip_tags($_GET['q']);
$getRecord_sql = 'select pkey from jiraissue where project = 10040 and pkey like "%'.$searchq.'%"';
$getRecord = mysql_query($getRecord_sql);
if(strlen($searchq)>0){
echo '<ul>';
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($getRecord)) {
?>
<li><a href="lib/consultas.php?accion=E" onclick="load('lib/consultas.php?accion=E','consulta');return false;">

and in my file consultas.php, the case E:


case 'E':
$queEmp = "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like ".$search-q2." ";
$resEmp = mysql_query($queEmp, $conexion) or die(mysql_error());
$totEmp = mysql_num_rows($resEmp);
if ($totEmp> 0) {
while ($rowEmp = mysql_fetch_assoc($resEmp)) {
echo "<strong>Incidencia:</strong> <u>".$rowEmp['pkey']."</u><br>";
echo "<strong>Data:</strong> ".$rowEmp['created']." / ".$rowEmp['UPDATED']."<br>";
echo "<strong>Tecnic Obre:</strong> ".$rowEmp['reporter']."<br>";
echo "<strong>Tecnic Actual:</strong> ".$rowEmp['assignee']."<br>";
echo "<strong>Descripcio incidencia:</strong> ".$rowEmp['summary']."<br>";
echo "<strong>Intervencions:</strong> ".$rowEmp['description']."<br><br>";
}
}
break;
mysql_close($conexion);


Why the result of my query is:

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '0' at line 1

Brandoe85
08-12-2008, 03:06 PM
Echo out your sql statement for debugging. What do you get?

guif
08-12-2008, 04:34 PM
in witch part? If i select one item of my text box, I would like to make any echo to say: you're selected the item X! how?

masterofollies
08-12-2008, 04:53 PM
Echo it like this.


$descript = $rowEmp["description"];
echo "$descript";

Brandoe85
08-12-2008, 04:59 PM
I meant echo $queEmp and debug it.

guif
08-12-2008, 05:14 PM
next the case E I insert:

case 'E':
echo "hello value!: <br>";
echo ?????

but, in ???? what's the value of my selected AutoSuggest content into the text box?

abduraooft
08-12-2008, 05:20 PM
$queEmp = "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like ".$search-q2." "; what's that - mean?

And what Brandoe85 saying is to echo your query like

echo $queEmp = "select pkey, created, UPDATED, repor...........

guif
08-12-2008, 05:31 PM
$search-q2 is the name of the variable of the text box. not's correct??
I can't debug the $queEmp because in $queEmp are my query and it doesn't run...

guif
08-12-2008, 05:50 PM
this is the text box into a index.php:


<input name="search-q2" id="search-q2" type="text" onkeyup="javascript:autosuggest2()"/>

and into the consultas.php, the case E:


case 'E':

$queEmp = "select `pkey`, `created`, `UPDATED`, `reporter`, `assignee`, `summary`, `description` from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and `pkey` like ???VARIABLE???? ";
$resEmp = mysql_query($queEmp, $conexion) or die(mysql_error());
$totEmp = mysql_num_rows($resEmp);
if ($totEmp> 0) {
while ($rowEmp = mysql_fetch_assoc($resEmp)) {
echo "<strong>Incidencia:</strong> <u>".$rowEmp['pkey']."</u><br>";
echo "<strong>Data:</strong> ".$rowEmp['created']." / ".$rowEmp['UPDATED']."<br>";
echo "<strong>Tecnic Obre:</strong> ".$rowEmp['reporter']."<br>";
echo "<strong>Tecnic Actual:</strong> ".$rowEmp['assignee']."<br>";
echo "<strong>Descripcio incidencia:</strong> ".$rowEmp['summary']."<br>";
echo "<strong>Intervencions:</strong> ".$rowEmp['description']."<br><br>";
}
}
break;
mysql_close($conexion);

and I have a Framework:


function autosuggest1() {
q = document.getElementById('search-q2').value;
// Set te random number to add to URL request
nocache = Math.random();
http.open('get', 'lib/search_incidencias.php?q='+q+'&nocache = '+nocache);
http.onreadystatechange = autosuggestReply;
http.send(null);
}

function autosuggestReply() {
if(http.readyState == 4){
var response = http.responseText;
e = document.getElementById('results');
if(response!=""){
e.innerHTML=response;
e.style.display="block";
} else {
e.style.display="none";
}
}
}

and, search_incidencias.php:


<?php
$searchq = strip_tags($_GET['q']);
$getRecord_sql = 'SELECT `pkey` FROM `jiraissue` WHERE project = "10040" and `pkey` LIKE "&#37;'.$searchq.'%"';
$getRecord = mysql_query($getRecord_sql);
if(strlen($searchq)>0){
echo '<ul>';
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($getRecord)) {
?>
<li><a href="lib/consultas.php?accion=E" onclick="load('lib/consultas.php?accion=E','consulta');return false;">
<?php
echo $row['pkey'];
?>


here is all my code...

Brandoe85
08-12-2008, 08:33 PM
I guess I wasn't clear enough - put this in your code:
echo $queEmp;

Since that's the query that's failing, echo it out. Debug it. Post the result of the echo here.

abduraooft
08-13-2008, 08:25 AM
Or have you echoed your variable echo $search-q2; ?

guif
08-13-2008, 12:18 PM
If I put echo $search-q2; the result is 0.
And, If I put echo $queEmp; i see a white page without results.

With PHP is possible to give a variable of another PHP file?

guif
08-13-2008, 02:08 PM
oh! I change $search-q2 for search_q2 because
"-" is not a valid character.
And, when I put echo $search_q2;. The result of echo is a white page without results.

abduraooft
08-13-2008, 02:30 PM
Add

error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors','On'); at the top of your page.

guif
08-13-2008, 02:39 PM
the result is:
Notice: Undefined variable: searchq in C:\Archivos de programa\Apache Group\Apache2\htdocs\jiramysql\lib\consultas.php on line 80

and the line 80 is:
echo $search_q2;

But... search_q2 is into another PHP. Not's defined...

abduraooft
08-13-2008, 02:50 PM
Now, if
<input name="search_q2" id="search_q2" type="text" ....../> is your input control, then change your search_incidencias.php like


<?php
if(isset($_GET['search_q2'])){

$searchq = strip_tags($_GET['search_q2']);
// use mysql_real_escape_string() (http://php.net/mysql_real_escape_string) to save your DB
$getRecord_sql = 'SELECT `pkey` FROM `jiraissue` WHERE project = "10040" and
`pkey` LIKE "&#37;'.$searchq.'%"';
$getRecord = mysql_query($getRecord_sql) or die(mysql_error());
.................................
}//end of if

Good luck!

guif
08-14-2008, 01:33 PM
I have another problem.

in my index.php, in the input text, I insert value="hello!"

and I insert:

<?php
echo $search_q2;
?>

I don't have results! Is it normal?



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum