...

View Full Version : Unable to load phpcodes



Liew2020
08-07-2008, 07:15 PM
I have spent almost 6 hours to get my php successfully installed. I know you understand that, a lot of manual steps and tuning need to be done. I'm quite new in this field.

After 6 hours of hard work, but the php sample page still unable to load. My web browser treated my php sample code as a normal text file. :confused:

Can anyone can help me on this? Thank You.

Nightfire
08-07-2008, 07:34 PM
Are you viewing the pages by going to http://localhost/yourpage.php or are you double-clicking the file to open it? Also, is PHP installed on your server properly?

I've heard WAMP (http://www.wampserver.com/en/) being mentioned alot on here, try giving that a try.

Liew2020
08-07-2008, 08:20 PM
I'm viewing the page by going to http://localhost/mypage.php. When I run phpinfo() everything looks fine, no error found.

I did install WAMP as well in my system, I believe it is just another IIS.

alphapatrol
08-07-2008, 10:44 PM
Here are the most often reasons:

In the httpd.conf you don't have: AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
You have short_open_tag directive in php.ini set to 0 but you use it in your scripts (<? instead of <?php

Check the stated above first. There are more breakpoints, but you need to start somewhere...

Liew2020
08-08-2008, 02:46 AM
1. I believe "httpd.conf" could be for Apache right? I'm using IIS for my server. Any idea any configuration need to set for IIS?
2. short_open_tag = Off

Nightfire
08-08-2008, 02:48 AM
Did you follow the instructions here on how to set it up? http://uk.php.net/manual/en/install.windows.iis.php

I've never set up IIS with php before, so can't give that much help on it

Liew2020
08-08-2008, 04:24 AM
I did every steps provided in php.net, but the php scripts seems does not execute but displayed as regular HTML documents.

What am I missing?

Nightfire
08-08-2008, 05:30 AM
Not sure tbh. You mentioned that the phpinfo page worked, but your scripts aren't? Only thinking it's your scripts maybe, as otherwise the phpinfo wouldn't have worked. Just grasping at straws really.

Can you post an example of code you're using?



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum