...

View Full Version : pagination error on online server



gilgalbiblewhee
08-06-2008, 11:04 PM
On my local server it works fine. But when I upload this file shows error:

Parse error: parse error, expecting `T_OLD_FUNCTION' or `T_FUNCTION' or `T_VAR' or `'}'' in ...\searchLinkFiles\Paginated.php on line 11

<?
/**
* The intention of the Paginated class is to manage the iteration of records
* based on a specified page number usually addressed by a get parameter in the query string
* and to use a layout interface to produce number pages based on the amount of elements
*/
require_once "PageLayout.php";

class Paginated {

private $rs; //result set .....line 11
private $pageSize; //number of records to display
private $pageNumber; //the page to be displayed
private $rowNumber; //the current row of data which must be less than the pageSize in keeping with the specified size
private $offSet;
private $layout;

function __construct($obj, $displayRows = 10, $pageNum = 1) {
$this->setRs($obj);
$this->setPageSize($displayRows);
$this->assignPageNumber($pageNum);
$this->setRowNumber(0);
$this->setOffSet(($this->getPageNumber() - 1) * ($this->getPageSize()));
}

//implement getters and setters
public function setOffSet($offSet) {
$this->offSet = $offSet;
}

public function getOffSet() {
return $this->offSet;
}


public function getRs() {
return $this->rs;
}

public function setRs($obj) {
$this->rs = $obj;
}

public function getPageSize() {
return $this->pageSize;
}

public function setPageSize($pages) {
$this->pageSize = $pages;
}

//accessor and mutator for page numbers
public function getPageNumber() {
return $this->pageNumber;
}

public function setPageNumber($number) {
$this->pageNumber = $number;
}

//fetches the row number
public function getRowNumber() {
return $this->rowNumber;
}

public function setRowNumber($number) {
$this->rowNumber = $number;
}

public function fetchNumberPages() {
if (!$this->getRs()) {
return false;
}

$pages = ceil(count($this->getRs()) / (float)$this->getPageSize());
return $pages;
}

//sets the current page being viewed to the value of the parameter
public function assignPageNumber($page) {
if(($page <= 0) || ($page > $this->fetchNumberPages()) || ($page == "")) {
$this->setPageNumber(1);
}
else {
$this->setPageNumber($page);
}
//upon assigning the current page, move the cursor in the result set to (page number minus one) multiply by the page size
//example (2 - 1) * 10
}

public function fetchPagedRow() {
if((!$this->getRs()) || ($this->getRowNumber() >= $this->getPageSize())) {
return false;
}

$this->setRowNumber($this->getRowNumber() + 1);
$index = $this->getOffSet();
$this->setOffSet($this->getOffSet() + 1);
return $this->rs[$index];
}

public function isFirstPage() {
return ($this->getPageNumber() <= 1);
}

public function isLastPage() {
return ($this->getPageNumber() >= $this->fetchNumberPages());
}

/**
* <description>
* @return PageLayout <description>
*/
public function getLayout() {
return $this->layout;
}

/**
* <description>
* @param PageLayout <description>
*/
public function setLayout(PageLayout $layout) {
$this->layout = $layout;
}

//returns a string with the base navigation for the page
//if queryVars are to be added then the first parameter should be preceeded by a ampersand


public function fetchPagedNavigation($queryVars = "") {
//public function fetchPagedNavigation($queryVars) {
return $this->getLayout()->fetchPagedLinks($this, $queryVars);
}//end writeNavigation
}//end Paginated
//die( "Include die" );
?>

Brandoe85
08-06-2008, 11:16 PM
Are you running it on php5?

gilgalbiblewhee
08-06-2008, 11:51 PM
How would I know?

Brandoe85
08-06-2008, 11:53 PM
Run a phpinfo(); (http://www.php.net/phpinfo). The code you have is written for php5, make sure you are running php5 with your hosting.

good luck;

gilgalbiblewhee
08-07-2008, 12:52 AM
Run a phpinfo(); (http://www.php.net/phpinfo). The code you have is written for php5, make sure you are running php5 with your hosting.

good luck;

PHP Version 4.3.11.
I guess I'm in trouble. I was rejoicing that I finally had the pagination all figured out. Sigh...

Brandoe85
08-07-2008, 02:28 AM
The first step is to have your host upgrade you to php5. There really isn't any reason they shouldn't already be on it.

If all fails you can modify your code to be compatible with php4. From what your code is doing - it's not that many changes.

gilgalbiblewhee
08-07-2008, 02:34 AM
The first step is to have your host upgrade you to php5. There really isn't any reason they shouldn't already be on it.

If all fails you can modify your code to be compatible with php4. From what your code is doing - it's not that many changes.
I'm no expert in pagination. It took me weeks to work on a sample code given. And NOW I realize that it doesn't work online.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum