...

View Full Version : conection php with MySQL (case)



guif
08-05-2008, 08:17 AM
I have problems to make a a case option with my php files.
I have a index.php with links:


<a href="lib/consultas.php?accion=A">link1</a><br>
<a href="lib/consultas.php?accion=B">link2</a><br>
<a href="lib/consultas.php?accion=C">link3</a><br>
<a href="lib/consultas.php?accion=D">link4</a><br>

And now, I have another php file: consultas.php
In this php i have this code:


$conexion = mysql_connect("localhost", "user", "pass");
mysql_select_db("jiradb", $conexion);

if($accion!=''){
switch($accion)
{

case 'A':
$queEmp = "select * from membershipbase where user_name like 'gbosch'";
$resEmp = mysql_query($queEmp, $conexion) or die(mysql_error());
$totEmp = mysql_num_rows($resEmp);
echo Usuario: "<strong>".$rowEmp['USER_NAME']."</strong><br>";
echo Grupo: "<strong>".$rowEmp['GROUP_NAME']."</strong><br>";
break;

case 'B':
$queEmp = "select * from membershipbase where user_name like 'jcodina'";
$resEmp = mysql_query($queEmp, $conexion) or die(mysql_error());
$totEmp = mysql_num_rows($resEmp);
echo Usuario: "<strong>".$rowEmp['USER_NAME']."</strong><br>";
echo Grupo: "<strong>".$rowEmp['GROUP_NAME']."</strong><br>";
break;

}
}

When I execute my first link the php i don't work correctly. I don't see nothing! Why???

Fou-Lu
08-05-2008, 09:38 AM
$accion will not exist unless you have register_globals enabled (deprecated; not recommended).
You want to perform the switch on $_GET['accion']:


if (isset($_GET['accion']))
{
switch ($_GET['accion'])
{
case 'A':
...
}
}

Since you're output code is the same, you may want to consider using the switch to only create the required sql, and perform the actual output after the switch. If you do this though, you'll need a default action for you're switch so you get something, even if its just to die you're script off.

guif
08-05-2008, 12:18 PM
very very thanks!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum