...

View Full Version : domain check ?



nickbunyun
08-01-2008, 01:55 PM
Alright guys..

I would like to make something.

Now, it doesnt have to fancy, even its its running as a dos program in cmd, i dont care.

id like this


Enter Domain: [this is where i put whateverweb.com ]

Domain: taken [or free]



I know a little bit of python, but not enough do the point where I can start off a project.

So i need someone to steer me the right way.

tnowalk
08-02-2008, 03:57 AM
Here is a ready to go PHP domain checker:

http://www.weberdev.com/get_example-4603.html

Trevor (http://www.tkm-designs.com)

kolabeer
01-19-2011, 08:46 PM
Hello!

I'm not sure if you still need help. If so, please PM me if you need assistance. I recently build a domain-search just like this:

http://www.internex.at/de/domain/domain-check.php

its 100% written in php..

Bye!

ShaneC
01-20-2011, 05:32 PM
You could also accomplish this using a ping method in any number of console based implementations. Check to see if something resolves to an IP, if so: Taken; if not: Free.

Didn't notice that this is a 2+ year old thread. Whoops!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum