...

View Full Version : Need help with crons!



2Pacalypse
07-23-2008, 04:37 PM
I have no idea how to explain it so I just took a screenshot!
http://i149.photobucket.com/albums/s70/princechizi/crons.png

I am hosted on www.***************
Basically I have my crons saved as .php in my file manager (FTP)
So I tried to run command 'php -f /home/a3186144/public_html/cron_fivemins.php', etc.
But still no joy :(

So I am hoping there is someone who has had the same problem (sorry :P) and has got theirs sorted so they can help me!

Any and all help is appreciated.

Many thanks in advance.

mlseim
07-23-2008, 08:13 PM
Did you see this thread?
http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=144802

Not sure if that helps or not.
The command line does vary between webhosts.

2Pacalypse
07-23-2008, 09:29 PM
Did you see this thread?
http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=144802

Not sure if that helps or not.
The command line does vary between webhosts.

Yes, I have read it.
But it appears that I need a different command line :(

By the way I'm trying to install codes for MCCodes V2... if that helps any?

masterofollies
07-24-2008, 01:28 AM
Ask your webhost for the proper command to run. Hosts have all different ways of using the commands. They will give you the coding, and just change the username to your control panel username and the path to the file.

chaosprime
07-24-2008, 05:44 PM
I assume by "no joy" you mean that there's no evidence that the job is being run. So you probably have an arduous debugging process in front of you. The first thing will be to set up debugging output (probably to a file or email -- someplace you'll be able to see it despite it being run by cron) early in the script so you can tell whether it's actually being called. If it is, then you get to figure out how it's breaking. Possibly you may be able to use output buffering to capture errors into someplace you can see them. Hope you're up to it.

2Pacalypse
07-24-2008, 10:03 PM
No, the crons are fine.
I got them from MCCodes, which are very realiable from what I find :D
I think it is the path to the crons that isn't working.

I will contact the host. Thanks.

chaosprime
07-24-2008, 10:07 PM
Yeah, you're definitely going to need to talk to the host. Looking at that cron setup interface, it was clearly written by someone who either didn't really understand cron or intentionally chose to cripple it, and the most often it will allow you to run anything is once a day.

djkanna
08-22-2008, 01:22 PM
just to make a point i wouldnt put it on 000webhost as its not very good with mccodes

the best free host for mccodes would be www.ej.am

or get a paid host either way

also added to make sure it would be the command eg: curl http://yourgame.com/cron_5mins.php34597969e73jf85hyd94n9

make sure you add the curl



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum