...

View Full Version : Getting CSS Drop-Down to Render Over Flash Object



Tristan Gray
07-16-2008, 10:05 PM
I have used the object tag to embed a flash video under my nav bar which is a suckerfish css dropdown menu. But when it renders it slips under the flash movie! I have put clear: left; on the content div that houses the flash object and yet... it stills slips under. Is there any way around this or am I going to have to rethink my design?

Tristan Gray
07-16-2008, 10:09 PM
The following line inside the object tags fixes this:

<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />



A moderator may close. Sorry.

macwiz
07-16-2008, 10:14 PM
I have used the object tag to embed a flash video under my nav bar which is a suckerfish css dropdown menu. But when it renders it slips under the flash movie! I have put clear: left; on the content div that houses the flash object and yet... it stills slips under. Is there any way around this or am I going to have to rethink my design?

The other option you have is to assign CSS Z-Indexes. This will layer your page, and you will be able to say that the menu is on top of the flash movie.

Tristan Gray
07-16-2008, 10:15 PM
The other option you have is to assign CSS Z-Indexes. This will layer your page, and you will be able to say that the menu is on top of the flash movie.

I may look into this for future reference in more complex situations. Thanks.

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-17-2008, 04:20 AM
z-indexes won't work in this case. You could try but you will still need the wmode parameter. Other values you could use are opaque. I don't know if opaque works in Safari. I think there is one browser out there that doesn't support it. transparent is okay though.

macwiz
07-17-2008, 04:21 AM
What is wrong with Z-Indexes? They will layer the page...

bazz
07-17-2008, 04:25 AM
I dunno but when I had a drop down which went over (rather it was meant to), a select box, it didn't do it consistently across browsers. z-index seemed to make no difference.

I haven't heard of the wmode parameter that Aero speaks of, so I totally redesigned the layout so that the conflict wasn't showing.

oh, a quick google shows me that it's a flash-related feature.

bazz

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-17-2008, 04:31 AM
What is wrong with Z-Indexes? They will layer the page...

Nothing is wrong with them. And yes they allow you to put elements on top of each other but with flash and a drop down menu z-index won't fix anything. You'll need to add the wmode parameter to your html.

macwiz
07-17-2008, 04:33 AM
Is that a flash property? Will flash always by default be on top without the "wmode"? I don't use flash a lot, as it is bad for SEO, so I really don't no much about embedding it...

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-17-2008, 04:36 AM
Yes its a flash property. And yes it will always by default be on top without using wmode.

macwiz
07-17-2008, 04:37 AM
Alright, thanks. That is good to know.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum