...

View Full Version : Inline-Block working in FF but not IE - shouldn't that be the other way around?



NancyJ
07-16-2008, 11:41 AM
Inline-block is exactly what I want - an inline element with height and width, from what I've read, it doesn't work in Firefox but it works in IE - however I'm finding that to be the other way around. In IE they're displaying exactly the same is if they were display:block but in Firefox they're perfect, which really wasn't what I was expecting.

The page is here http://hazelryan.co.uk/projects/add and the problem elements are the select boxes.

Kor
07-16-2008, 12:02 PM
You may give your element the display:block and keep it inline with the float attribute.
Let me study the code a little bit.

Kor
07-16-2008, 12:11 PM
Maybe I miss something, but if you need to have them same as in IE you may simply give them display:block, or even simpler to give them nothing, as a DIV is a block level element anyway. Why do you need a definite height/width for those divs?

harbingerOTV
07-16-2008, 12:57 PM
try this out.


label {
color:#999;
cursor:pointer;
padding-left:2px;
line-height:16px;
display: block;
clear: left;
}

.selectArea {
float: left;
height:21px;
background:url(/niceforms/default/select_bg.gif) repeat-x left top;
margin:2px;
}

And wrap your ":" between the two select boxes in spans and float those spans left as well.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum