...

View Full Version : New To PHP- Please Help



macwiz
07-15-2008, 07:54 PM
I. I have a set of pages named:
order.php@level=10
order.php@level=20
order.php@level=30
ect...

However, my pages link to:
order.php?level=10
order.php?level=20
order.php?level=30
ect...

Thus, the pages are not found.

If I try and rename the pages to:
order.php?level=10
order.php?level=20
order.php?level=30
ect...

I get an error saying that "?" is not a valid filename character.

If I change the links to:
order.php@level=10
order.php@level=20
order.php@level=30
ect...

The source code is displayed, and the page isn't rendered.

Please help.

Thank you very much!

Iszak
07-15-2008, 08:19 PM
You create one page named order.php and then get the level via $_GET['level'] ... you don't create pages with the parameters..

rafiki
07-15-2008, 08:20 PM
Thats because the filenames are order.php the ? indicates that there is a variable attached to the url. You must have PHP installed on the server or it will show the source code or ask you to download the file.
I suggest you read some tutorials.

Just beaten to it

macwiz
07-15-2008, 09:01 PM
You create one page named order.php and then get the level via $_GET['level'] ... you don't create pages with the parameters..

Where do the parameters do than?

Thanks again.

Iszak
07-15-2008, 09:07 PM
Well you'll create the file say.

order.php


<?php
echo $_GET['level'];
?>


then to add parameters you'll make links to the page like order.php?parameter=value in your case order.php?level=10 and if you use the echo sample I showed it'll output the value 10.. or atleast its should..

macwiz
07-15-2008, 09:20 PM
So:


<?php
echo $_GET['level'];
?>


OK, but how do I set each level? This just says that I am using level as a parameter. Different levels should show different options on the page.

Iszak
07-15-2008, 09:26 PM
Well in that case it'll be like


<?php

if ($_GET['level'] == 10)
{
// Do something for level 10
}

elseif ($_GET['level'] == 20)
{
// Do something for level 20
}
// etc
else
{
// Level not valid
}

?>

macwiz
07-15-2008, 10:46 PM
Well in that case it'll be like


<?php

if ($_GET['level'] == 10)
{
// Do something for level 10
}

elseif ($_GET['level'] == 20)
{
// Do something for level 20
}
// etc
else
{
// Level not valid
}

?>


OK. So, each page shows different content, and when you press Order, it brings you to a page to purchase what was displayed on the page.

Where do I say what contect each level shows?

Example (hosting)
order.php?level=10
Space: 10GB
Bandwidth: 100GB/monthly
Price: $10/month

order.php?level=20
Space: 20GB
Bandwidth: 200GB/monthly
Price: $20/month

order.php?level=30
Space: 30GB
Bandwidth: 300GB/monthly
Price: $30/month

Where each of those options shows on their respective parameter.

Iszak
07-15-2008, 11:19 PM
Well if you're using a button you can use the form e.g.


<form action="order.php" method="GET">
<input type="hidden" name="level" value="10" />
<input type="submit" value="Order" />
</form>


and then it'll pass the value level to the order page.. or you could use post..
alternatively you could use



<form action="order.php?level=10">
<input type="submit" value="Order" />
</form>


this is implying you'll have 1 for each order button..


Full example


Space: 10GB
Bandwidth: 100GB/monthly
Price: $10/month
<form action="order.php?level=10">
<input type="submit" value="Order" />
</form>
<br />
<br />

Space: 20GB
Bandwidth: 200GB/monthly
Price: $20/month
<form action="order.php?level=20">
<input type="submit" value="Order" />
</form>
<br />
<br />

Space: 30GB
Bandwidth: 300GB/monthly
Price: $30/month
<form action="order.php?level=30">
<input type="submit" value="Order" />
</form>

macwiz
07-15-2008, 11:45 PM
I got the idea from here:

http://parentchild411.com/advertise.php


That is exactly what I need. You will see when you click on Order Now what I mean.

ramm19
07-15-2008, 11:55 PM
macwiz, they are simply using a link... like:

<a href="order.php?level=10"><img src="imagehere.jpg" /></a> <----(they are not doing it exactly like that, but you get the point)

Then you would retrieve the variable like Iszak said, with the GET method.

macwiz
07-16-2008, 12:36 AM
macwiz, they are simply using a link... like:

<a href="order.php?level=10"><img src="imagehere.jpg" /></a> <----(they are not doing it exactly like that, but you get the point)

Then you would retrieve the variable like Iszak said, with the GET method.

But that is where I get stuck again. How could I do it like they did?

Take a look at the source of:
http://www.parentchild411.com/advertise.php

not once does it have anything like <?php or echo

rafiki
07-16-2008, 12:41 AM
Because the echo ""; statement is processed before the html and add's to the markup, after all it is a Server Side Language (http://www.codingforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4).

macwiz
07-16-2008, 12:54 AM
Because the echo ""; statement is processed before the html and add's to the markup, after all it is a Server Side Language (http://www.codingforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4).

Is there a way to view the PHP file plain, as in before the server processes it?

rafiki
07-16-2008, 12:57 AM
Not unless you have access to the server it will be processed on for security.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum