...

View Full Version : line breaks not working in [ code ] tags



bazz
07-11-2008, 06:38 PM
Hi,

I have just posted a message in the html forum and noticed that the text insdie the code tags, runs over the full width of the page. it does not show each css attribute on a separate line as it used to. Why is this? It is much more awkward for others to read and possibly less attractive to people who could help.

bazz

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-11-2008, 08:46 PM
Seems to work fine.

#logo_div {
width:100%;
height:400px;
padding:0;
margin:0;
border:0;
background:url('/images/header_opt.gif');
}

bazz
07-11-2008, 09:26 PM
Yep Aero it is showing as expected in this post but, in mine, it is all on the one single horizontal line :confused:

bazz

oesxyl
07-11-2008, 09:29 PM
Yep Aero it is showing as expected in this post but, in mine, it is all on the one single horizontal line :confused:

bazz
do you use cut & paste on linux?

regards

bazz
07-12-2008, 01:25 AM
Nope, I just typed it in on ths page, as usual.

I haven't got linux installed yet coz I had a load of software issues, which took me away from coding and I fell behind.
I should get it installed soon :)

bazz

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-12-2008, 01:49 AM
Not sure what you did as it seems to be fine.

WA
07-12-2008, 07:42 AM
Well if you're talking about the first post in this thread (http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=144016), since there are no line breaks in your code, it will appear as one line. That's normal.

bazz
07-12-2008, 04:41 PM
yep thats the post. But I did put line breaks in.
I then submitted it and it was on one line. When I edited it to try to fix it, all the line brekas had gone from the text box.

I'll monitor it for the next few posts, with the [ code ] tags and see if it might have been my browser. FF3 is crashing quite a bit so I may start to use safari.

bazz



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum