...

View Full Version : Mass File Size Reduction



rafiki
06-13-2008, 03:47 PM
I have 31 photographs the total file size of the images combined is 95.9MB is there any way I can cut them down to make them easier to upload/email?
Thanks in advance Rafiki

_Aerospace_Eng_
06-13-2008, 03:50 PM
What resolution are they? And do they have to be that big? Any compression will reduce quality. You can try zipping them or raring them but you won't gain much.

rafiki
06-13-2008, 04:02 PM
i tried compressing didn't help much as my host timed out on uploading (no ftp) and gmail/hotmail/yahoo wont finish uploading it.
Dimensions are 3264x2448 I guess thats punishment for having a good camera?

abduraooft
06-13-2008, 04:24 PM
How about reducing the dimensions by keeping the aspect ratio (using photoshop/gimp)?

rafiki
06-13-2008, 04:33 PM
Don't have photoshop or Gimp, and don't know how to do that? :(

gnomeontherun
06-13-2008, 05:08 PM
http://www.irfanview.com/

This is a free utility I like to use for batch processing. Just install it, and open it. Under file you will see Batch Processing, and it will bring up a dialog box.

Here you can resize, recompress, rename, etc. I recommend setting it to the Slowest Filter to make the best quality changes.

abduraooft
06-13-2008, 05:08 PM
Don't have photoshop or Gimp, and don't know how to do that? :( Get a copy of Gimp (hope you are on Windows) from
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=121075 and follow
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/feature/11503.html

rafiki
06-13-2008, 05:24 PM
Gimp wont install due to GTK Environment not being installed although it clams to have it in the download?? I'm checking the other solution out now.

_Aerospace_Eng_
06-13-2008, 06:05 PM
What OS are you using?

binaryWeapon
06-13-2008, 06:44 PM
You could resize it just using powerpoint, who needs a fancy editor like gimp?

_Aerospace_Eng_
06-13-2008, 08:40 PM
I use FastStone Image Resizer but it only runs on Windows. It allows you to batch rename, batch convert, and batch resize photos.

rafiki
06-14-2008, 11:19 AM
Vista Vista Home Basic...
irfanview was no good. Be removing that later today.
And checking out your program later Aero..

fside
06-14-2008, 02:45 PM
Irfan doesn't work on Vista? You're removing it, later? Might I ask - which - Irfan or Vista?



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum