...

View Full Version : About subdomain



north
06-13-2008, 02:28 PM
Hello, I have domain, and I won't make, the subdomain registration. So can anyone help me with that? What functions required and etc.?:)

srule_
06-13-2008, 02:43 PM
Sorry, I do not understand the wording of your question. Do you want to make a subdomain? If so you can do this through most web host admin areas. If you webhost uses cpanel just look for the subdomain link. If you can't find it read their FAQ or open a ticket and you should be able to figure it out.

north
06-13-2008, 02:50 PM
Wooops, sorry.. :) Now look I won't to create redirect registration.. Like here (http://active.ws). Do you understand now? :-) And the transfering was unnessesery.. :/

rafiki
06-13-2008, 05:10 PM
you can use a number of methods.
1. Set a default document using .htacces? (not sure about this one)
2. Use a meta refresh to redirect the page to the page you wish. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meta_refresh)
3. Use PHP's header function. (http://php.net/header)
4. Use a 301 permanantly moved response header (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_301)

north
06-15-2008, 02:55 PM
Thanks, but you still don't understand me..

bazz
06-15-2008, 04:51 PM
I still don't fully understand what you are looking for.

Do you want web users to be able to type in a short name and still get to the site they want, which has a very long name? OR

Do you want to offer easier to use/remember names which will redirect to the real site?

If 1. then you'll have to be set up a bit like the people you gave a link to.

if 2. then;.....erm, you'll have to set up a bit like the people you gave a link to.



Either way, they are similar. the method of execution would however be slightly different, I think.

hth
bazz

oesxyl
06-15-2008, 05:00 PM
Wooops, sorry.. :) Now look I won't to create redirect registration.. Like here (http://active.ws). Do you understand now? :-) And the transfering was unnessesery.. :/
in order to do that you must have the domain registration for this domains and then install a plugin like in this case( the link you posted).
in my opinion this is good for domain owners but not for you, :)

a sort explanation of what op want:
subdomain.domain1
subdomain.domain2
subdomain.domain3
...
subdomain.domainN

more exactly that's what I understand that op want, :)
regards



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum