...

View Full Version : Site Review: Googlebaba.com



phantom007
05-31-2008, 05:50 PM
Hi


I want you to take a look into my newly created site and tell me how useful it is to you. FYI, Its in BETA.


Comments/Suggestions/Criticism is welcomed.


http://www.googlebaba.com/



PS: Not necessary but If you like the service, you can support us by visiting our sponsors.


Thanx & Regards

peteyb383
05-31-2008, 06:18 PM
Simple, but I guess that there really isn't a whole bunch to it.

It didn't work when I tried it, but I know you said that it's in beta.

One thing I'd say is that your image looked a little "grainy". So if you have photoshop, or something of the like, try using a blur tool on it to smooth it out a it.

EDIT:

http://i291.photobucket.com/albums/ll316/peteyb383/gogle_baba_logo.jpg

Try that for your image, I did a quick surface Blur and it looks a lot better.


Regards

BabyJack
05-31-2008, 06:25 PM
Can I just ask what the significance of this is?
I know my page rank, first.

*FOR THOSE WHO DO NOT WANT TO SEE ADULT / IMATURE WORDS, DO NOT CLICK*
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=wifeee&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-GB:official&client=firefox-a

bazz
05-31-2008, 06:27 PM
And here's the result I got when trying on the third occasion.



Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_IF in /home/cupid/public_html/googlebaba.com/validate.php on line 32


I didn't type T_IF or indeed, any capitals, though I don't think that is what your error means anyway.

hth

bazz

phantom007
05-31-2008, 06:31 PM
Sorry about the error, i was working on somethng....should work now :)

bazz
05-31-2008, 06:32 PM
Can I just ask what the significance of this is?
I know my page rank, first.



When you type in wifee I suppose you wil be first. ANy time I type one of my domains in, it always comes top, though qwuite why anyone would use google to find me if they already know my domain I don't know.

I suupose if seo managers want to know what other keywords (guess words if you think about it), draw people to their site and how effectively those guess words do it. Maybe it may have a use for that? ALthough this program doesn't seem to do it yet. I know that for a set of keywords, my client's site comes up #3 but according to that site abogve, it doesn;t feature in the top '21' :confused:

bazz
bazz

phantom007
05-31-2008, 06:34 PM
When you type in wifee I suppose you wil be first. ANy time I type one of my domains in, it always comes top, though qwuite why anyone would use google to find me if they already know my domain I don't know.

I suupose if seo managers want to know what other keywords (guess words if you think about it), draw people to their site and how effectively those guess words do it. Maybe it may have a use for that? ALthough this program doesn't seem to do it yet. I know that for a set of keywords, my client's site comes up #3 but according to that site abogve, it doesn;t feature in the top '21' :confused:

bazz
bazz

Please PM me the sites which shows wrong info with my program with their respective keywords.

Millenia
05-31-2008, 06:36 PM
Well it worked fine for me. Told me I was rank 1 (which is true), quite helpful.
Although the only bad thing I can say is that the banner/image/logo/thing looks really low quality.

phantom007
05-31-2008, 06:38 PM
Well it worked fine for me. Told me I was rank 1 (which is true), quite helpful.
Although the only bad thing I can say is that the banner/image/logo/thing looks really low quality.

Thanx for the +ve feedback. The reason why the image quality is low because I wanted a light weight site as google :)

binaryWeapon
05-31-2008, 06:41 PM
Technical:
- I would prefer being able to do a new search without having to clear the old (ie it clears automatically)
- Tables for layout, its such a simple design what a waste to use tables!
- Tons of coding errors

Design:
- Logo's a little fuzzy

Millenia
05-31-2008, 06:45 PM
Thanx for the +ve feedback. The reason why the image quality is low because I wanted a light weight site as google :)

Well if you want a more lightweight site, you have missed some basic principals:

1. You have used tables for layout! Use CSS, tables consume much more bandwidth (look at my signature if you don't believe me :thumbsup:)

2. Lots of your code could be converted to CSS. So with the new CSS layout, it would go together and make it a few milliseconds faster and a a lot of bytes smaller :thumbsup:.

phantom007
05-31-2008, 06:50 PM
Well if you want a more lightweight site, you have missed some basic principals:

1. You have used tables for layout! Use CSS, tables consume much more bandwidth (look at my signature if you don't believe me :thumbsup:)

2. Lots of your code could be converted to CSS. So with the new CSS layout, it would go together and make it a few milliseconds faster and a a lot of bytes smaller :thumbsup:.

ok thanx for your response. I just noticed that google.com is using tables instead of CSS. Why wont they do the layout in CSS instead?

Millenia
05-31-2008, 06:52 PM
ok thanx for your response. I just noticed that google.com is using tables instead of CSS. Why wont they do the layout in CSS instead?

Because Google is silly. Google's source code has loads of errors.

Sure it works fine and does the job but it doesn't comply with any of the W3 web standards and if they tried they could make their site even more lightweight.
Edit: click my sig and read why not to use tables

phantom007
05-31-2008, 06:55 PM
Because Google is silly. Google's source code has loads of errors.

Sure it works fine and does the job but it doesn't comply with any of the W3 web standards and if they tried they could make their site even more lightweight.
Edit: click my sig and read why not to use tables

You are right, loads of error on their site. LOL

http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/validator?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fgoogle.com&profile=css21&usermedium=all&warning=1&lang=en

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fgoogle.com&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

Millenia
05-31-2008, 06:56 PM
You are right, loads of error on their site. LOL

http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/validator?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fgoogle.com&profile=css21&usermedium=all&warning=1&lang=en

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fgoogle.com&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

Yup :thumbsup:

phantom007
05-31-2008, 06:59 PM
Simple, but I guess that there really isn't a whole bunch to it.

It didn't work when I tried it, but I know you said that it's in beta.

One thing I'd say is that your image looked a little "grainy". So if you have photoshop, or something of the like, try using a blur tool on it to smooth it out a it.

EDIT:

http://i291.photobucket.com/albums/ll316/peteyb383/gogle_baba_logo.jpg

Try that for your image, I did a quick surface Blur and it looks a lot better.


Regards




Thanx man for your hard work but your image is much more heavier then mine :(

phantom007
05-31-2008, 07:02 PM
Technical:
- Tons of coding errors

Please explain what coding errors you encountered.



Design:
- Logo's a little fuzzy

Please explain what do u mean by fuzzy

peteyb383
05-31-2008, 07:32 PM
Please explain what do u mean by fuzzy

He probably means what I was saying. The text and the borders within the image need to be blurred so that the static look around them goes away.

I understand that the picture that I posted was large, but that's what happen when the quality is raised.

binaryWeapon
05-31-2008, 08:08 PM
Please explain what coding errors you encountered.

Just w3 validation errors. http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http://www.googlebaba.com/.


Please explain what do u mean by fuzzy
Exactly what peteyb was saying. It should look smoother. I think the heavier image is a fair price to pay for the better quality.

I noticed this: On the logo, the shadow of the ball is in front of the man, but the ball is actually behind him.

bazz
05-31-2008, 10:34 PM
Please PM me the sites which shows wrong info with my program with their respective keywords.

well I have typed in several domain names, which in google com up at position 1 on page 1. However, the response tells me: -


Sorry! Your site domain.com does not rank in the first 21 pages of Google for the keyword domain.com


Also, I don't know why but, it takes about 2 mins for the results to come back.


That said, when you get it sorted, it could be uesful.

bazz

phantom007
06-01-2008, 05:56 AM
well I have typed in several domain names, which in google com up at position 1 on page 1. However, the response tells me: -


Sorry! Your site domain.com does not rank in the first 21 pages of Google for the keyword domain.com


Also, I don't know why but, it takes about 2 mins for the results to come back.


That said, when you get it sorted, it could be uesful.

bazz



Could u plz tell me via PM or something what was your keyword and your domain name? I will take a look then

Millenia
06-01-2008, 10:02 AM
Well doing something like that would be quite simple, hang on, i'll whip up an example here:

The following should be saved as style.css



#main {
background-color: #FFEBD0; /*This is background color*/
border: 1px solid #DE7008; /*Change this to border color*/
padding: 6px; /*You can get rid of the padding if you want*/
margin-left: 250px; /*width from the left side of the page*/
margin-right: 250px; /*width from the right side of the page*/
margin-top: 100px; /*width from the top of the page*/
}


then in your HTML document, place this in the <head> tags:


<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="style.css"/>

Thats the link to your stylesheet

and where you want the table to be, place this in your document:


<div id="main">
Content here
</div>

That should make a table the same as yours, if it doesn't PM me and i'll fix it.

harbingerOTV
06-01-2008, 03:24 PM
your use of "PageRank" is incorrect. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PageRank

What you are really doing is finding the page's position in a search. Since PageRank is trademarked as well so you might try changing the term you use.

What's the purpose of adding a keyword and a domain? some examples on your site and the results.

word -> domain = rank
tugbucket -> domain = 1
turtle -> domain = not in top 21
wordpress -> domain = not in top 21
jquery -> domain = not in top 21
memphis -> domain = not in top 21
little rock -> domain = not in top 21
riverboat gamblers -> domain = not in top 21

the same searches on google:

word -> domain = rank
tugbucket -> domain = 1
turtle -> domain = 0
wordpress -> domain = 2
jquery -> domain = 1
memphis -> domain = 1
little rock -> domain = 1
riverboat gamblers -> domain = 1

phantom007
06-01-2008, 04:24 PM
your use of "PageRank" is incorrect. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PageRank

What you are really doing is finding the page's position in a search. Since PageRank is trademarked as well so you might try changing the term you use.

What's the purpose of adding a keyword and a domain? some examples on your site and the results.

word -> domain = rank
tugbucket -> domain = 1
turtle -> domain = not in top 21
wordpress -> domain = not in top 21
jquery -> domain = not in top 21
memphis -> domain = not in top 21
little rock -> domain = not in top 21
riverboat gamblers -> domain = not in top 21

the same searches on google:

word -> domain = rank
tugbucket -> domain = 1
turtle -> domain = 0
wordpress -> domain = 2
jquery -> domain = 1
memphis -> domain = 1
little rock -> domain = 1
riverboat gamblers -> domain = 1



Please give me a live example of the domain names that you are using in the search

harbingerOTV
06-01-2008, 07:35 PM
I'm using my domain of http://www.tugbucket.net. So obviously tugbucket keyword with tugbucket domain will hit #1 and so on.

bazz
06-01-2008, 10:43 PM
Thanks for posting those Harbinger. I hadn't time today though my 'searches' were performed on the same basis.

bazz

harbingerOTV
06-01-2008, 11:49 PM
@bazz, yep yep, how goes it?

I find the site lacks a lot of usability.

From the fields I know what to put in but don't know why. The result isn't "Page Rank". I don't know why I should use this site as opposed to just googling throuh google.

Some explination as to what the purpose is would be nice. instead of a drop down to choose the search engine, maybe instead it would just return the results in all the SE's featured.

If I have to enter my domain and then search for a term I can pretty much deduce what my rank would be (as in my never mentioning 'turtle' on my site).

If it's just to show where you stand on searching for your domain, well odds are your going to be in the first page. Quick search and yep, #1. If it's to show a search for a keyword and where your domain ranks, then it needs some work. That would be a noble idea just falls short on execution.

It seems your script is taking the domain as a search variable. It would need to saerch for the keyword first and then relate it to the domain. It may already be doing this but having to have the domain and the keyword field required limits the search results to basically 1 or 0.

phantom007
06-02-2008, 05:40 AM
your use of "PageRank" is incorrect. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PageRank

What you are really doing is finding the page's position in a search. Since PageRank is trademarked as well so you might try changing the term you use.

What's the purpose of adding a keyword and a domain? some examples on your site and the results.

word -> domain = rank
tugbucket -> domain = 1
turtle -> domain = not in top 21
wordpress -> domain = not in top 21
jquery -> domain = not in top 21
memphis -> domain = not in top 21
little rock -> domain = not in top 21
riverboat gamblers -> domain = not in top 21

the same searches on google:

word -> domain = rank
tugbucket -> domain = 1
turtle -> domain = 0
wordpress -> domain = 2
jquery -> domain = 1
memphis -> domain = 1
little rock -> domain = 1
riverboat gamblers -> domain = 1


OK lets take a random example:

Keyword: jquery

So when u search the word jquery in google, it does not show your Domain tugbucket.net on the first page. Which is correct according to googlebaba.com

Same for the keyword 'little rock'

When you type the word 'little rock' in google, it does not show your domain tugbucket.net on the first page either.

Hence, googlebaba.com shows the right result.

_Aerospace_Eng_
06-03-2008, 05:09 AM
Your image of the little dude might be better as a gif quality wise it would be about the same as the jpg if not less. I agree with not having to clear my results before I can search again. On top of that your site is useless if javascript is disabled. It should degrade gracefully but it doesn't.

bazz
06-03-2008, 10:15 AM
Hence, googlebaba.com shows the right result.


er, nope it doesnst.

I have more time today.

in the same format as harbinger used:

word -> domain = rank


I put in

domain name -> domainnmame.com = rank
damin name1 -> daminaname1.com = not in top 21

this was for several domains where they come #1 on page 1, in google.

That seems to be 'slightly' different from the results in your thing.
:confused:

bazz

phantom007
06-03-2008, 10:24 AM
Can u please give me some real examples?

bazz
06-03-2008, 11:25 AM
I can't show the domains of my clients without their permission so, in respect of the one's I tested with, the answer to your question is nope.

However, I am surprised that with all the domains I tried, you can't find any which replicate the situation.


I'll look for others and if I find any, I'll get back to you.

bazz

Stooshie
06-03-2008, 11:26 AM
The text above the domain textbox is a little confusing. It says http://www

I wasn't sure if I typed in news.bbc.co.uk whether it would work. It did, but your text looks like it restricts the domains to www only.

bazz
06-03-2008, 11:28 AM
OK, the first domain I tried a minute or so ago, gave the same result again. I have pm'd it to you. it was #1 on google and comes back apparently outside the top 21 pages in google.


Just read stooshies post and tried it wiothout the www. prefix. it agrees with google's result. Maybe you need to change the http://www bit to show an example of what the person should input (eg example.com)



bazz

harbingerOTV
06-04-2008, 12:22 AM
On your domain field, it appears you are searching for the whole domain including the http://

using my domain like that and a keyword of memphis, google only finds this post.
using my domain without the http://, google has me at #1 (with or without the www).

So it seems to me that instead of the 'http://www.' above the field you should write http:// in front of the field to tell users not to put it as you will be yourself. Then before the search runs, check the field and remove http:// from their entry if they inputted it anyway. And on a security note, you should strip out all characters like that anyway ( / * + - etc). a top level domain can't have any of those anyway and that will help stop a possible injection attempt.

phantom007
06-04-2008, 05:19 AM
I can't show the domains of my clients without their permission so, in respect of the one's I tested with, the answer to your question is nope.

However, I am surprised that with all the domains I tried, you can't find any which replicate the situation.


I'll look for others and if I find any, I'll get back to you.

bazz

Bazz,

There are more then 15 billion domains out there so u dont really have to use your client's domain for testing :)




Thanx

bazz
06-04-2008, 01:12 PM
Bazz,
There are more then 15 billion domains out there so u dont really have to use your client's domain for testing :)
Thanx

And neither would you if you tested it yourself. :eek::rolleyes:

bazz



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum