...

View Full Version : is it possible???



kab_184
07-04-2002, 10:26 AM
hi
i use non frame website.but i have to change my menu for navigation .so for this i have to edit all pages one by one ..is it possible that i change menu without editing all these pages and not using frames either.??????is it possible using javscript or?
kashif
kab_184
http://hitagain.perfectidea.com

premshree
07-04-2002, 10:47 AM
Hey, I use a menu at my site Qiksearch (http://www.qiksearch.com). All you have to do is write your menu using a JavaScript and place it in a .js file. Now use <script language="javascript" src="fileName.js"></script> wherever you want the menu. Now you have to update just one file instead of all your pages!!

ronaldb66
07-04-2002, 01:43 PM
You can use:

JavaScript (document.write's);
Server Side Includes (SSI), when available;
Server side scripting (CGI, ASP, JSP, PHP...),

and there may very well be more alternatives i don't know about. Do some searching in the old forum and i'm sure you'll find several related threads.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum