...

View Full Version : If else



NightFlyer
05-20-2008, 02:21 AM
Hey, I'm wondering how can I make it where if the permission field in phpmyadmin, If the permission field is 1 it will say "locked" ?

For example:

if >permission>1< echo "Locked"; else echo "Not locked";

This needs to be taken out of the database from table threads.




Can someone show me how and what to do?

Thanks alot.

_Aerospace_Eng_
05-20-2008, 02:30 AM
So what exactly have you tried? You'll need a query that gets the permission field.

Then you can use mysql_fetch_array to get what you need.

NightFlyer
05-20-2008, 02:42 AM
How? I have:
$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM threads WHERE permission='$permission'") or die mysql_error()); ?>

But Now what?

_Aerospace_Eng_
05-20-2008, 02:56 AM
I'm guessing you didn't read the manual for mysql_fetch_array. You need to give us more information. Where is the $permission variable coming from? Why not use 1 in place of the $permission variable. Also are you getting any errors? You should be getting one.

Another thing this forum is for helping people. Its not here to just give code to people so they can copy and paste it without knowing what the code does.

NightFlyer
05-20-2008, 03:02 AM
I know this isn't for giving codes...



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum