...

View Full Version : do they automatically crawl through subdomain.mydomain.com



nikos101
05-14-2008, 03:33 PM
If I have mydomain.com submitted to google and yahoo to crawl, do they automatically crawl through subdomain.mydomain.com also?

_Aerospace_Eng_
05-14-2008, 09:31 PM
Only if your main domain has links to the sub domain. If not how else would they know that a subdomain even exists?

nikos101
05-14-2008, 10:18 PM
True, I just though some DNS trickery could have caused the crawlers to know. DO you know if sub domains are beneficial to SEO rather than just creating a directory in the main domain. like
www.Mysite/other/
over
www.other.Mysite

Pennimus
05-15-2008, 11:25 AM
That depends, what are you trying to achieve?

nikos101
05-15-2008, 02:45 PM
well I want my site in my profile to appear higher in the rankings buy adding more content, I just don't know if I should shove my demos, ie drupal,joomla,magento in a sub domain

gnomeontherun
05-15-2008, 08:04 PM
I don't think it would hurt, but it might not be much different from doing website.com/joomla either.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum