...

View Full Version : Image Quality - Uploading



ACJavascript
01-31-2003, 01:33 AM
Hello everyone,
Heres my problem.

I make some really nice looking images, BUT when I upload them they get really fuzzy or blury if you will..

One of my graphic editors allows you two save it as a web graphic (gif format) but different (for the web) and it comes out alittle better but still fuzzy... My Question is --- Is this the server im on? or is this the ftp program i use? is there a way to prevent and stop it all together?

Thanks for anyone who wants to and can help :D

justame
01-31-2003, 01:50 AM
acj...
just a what® program are you making them in??? /me uses just a photoshop® n' doesnt have just a ny® probs...
it could just a be® the settings in your just a graphic® program mayyybe???

CRASH_OVERRIDE
01-31-2003, 01:53 AM
It is most likely not your server, but your editor. When you save as a web graphic, most top-line editors tend to 'help you out', by reducing image quality, hence reducing image file size. I you could tell me (or us) what editor you are using, I could probably help you out. :)

ACJavascript
01-31-2003, 01:55 AM
Thanks all! :D

Well right now I am using ArtGem.. But I am getting Photoshop 7.0 in about 3 days.. So I guest once I get that it won't be a problem hehe :D or am I just thinking in the wrong direction LOL :D

CRASH_OVERRIDE
01-31-2003, 02:11 AM
Photoshop has a pretty nice export function... has served me well.

justame
01-31-2003, 03:21 AM
Originally posted by ACJavascript
am I just thinking in the wrong direction LOL :D

acj...
youre going to just a lovvve® it!!!

Spook'sGirl
01-31-2003, 04:12 AM
When you get photoshop up and running .....

just be sure to save with the highest quality you can muster before your file size gets too large. Photoshop is great about maintaining the integrty of your image..... They're right, you'll love it!

even if I am still running 5.5 LE:mad: (But, hey, it does what I need it to do, and it doesn't crash my dinosaur of a computer.)

Spookster
01-31-2003, 05:44 AM
Photoshop either >5.0 or >5.5 comes with Adobe ImageReady which in your menu will show as option "Save for the web" which then spawns ImageReady. Using ImageReady you can optimize the image for the web.

ACJavascript
01-31-2003, 06:16 PM
I have heard nothing but good tings about it I can't wait hehe..

Spookster -- So this program doesn't come with 7.0.. ?

justame
01-31-2003, 07:30 PM
Originally posted by ACJavascript
So this program doesn't come with 7.0.. ?

acj...
/me isnt spook 'cept /me wanted to just a let® ya know its part of /mes photoshop5 n' is just a part® of the boys version6...sooo just a guessin'® it twould be just a part® of seven...:O)))

Spookster
01-31-2003, 09:13 PM
Originally posted by ACJavascript
I have heard nothing but good tings about it I can't wait hehe..

Spookster -- So this program doesn't come with 7.0.. ?

Yes it does. I had a typo in that last post the < sign should have been a > sign. ImageReady started getting bundled/integrated into Photoshop starting with one of those 2 version I just can't remember which one. I've used all the versions going back to 4.0 up to the current 7.0 that I have.

ACJavascript
01-31-2003, 09:39 PM
Great!!!!!

I can't wait!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum