...

View Full Version : Flash over Flash in Firefox



rvchuck
03-03-2008, 12:47 AM
I have a transparent flash player that partially sits over an existing flash banner. I can't get the transparent player to sit under the flash banner in Firefox. "transparent" solved the problem in IE but not Firefox. Does anyone know a solution for this? I've Googled it for days. Here is a link to the temp page in question. http://www.archinvoice.com/fitp/index.php Open in Firefox and click the 'Welcome Video' image to see the problem.
Thanks

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-03-2008, 01:02 AM
It didn't work in Firefox because you need to add wmode="transparent" to the embed tag though now you are using adobe's object thing. Good luck sorting through that.

rvchuck
03-03-2008, 01:30 AM
I don't necessarily need to use swfobject. I just don't want the grey border in ie.
Can you think of another option. Thanks again

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-03-2008, 01:40 AM
I prefer using swfobject on this site: http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/ rather than using adobe's script.

rvchuck
03-03-2008, 02:05 AM
Just to clarify, the flash banner is using the Active x embed/object etc.
The transparent video is using the swf object. Which do you think is the problem?

_Aerospace_Eng_
03-03-2008, 02:11 AM
Change this

<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0',
'width','653','height','200','title','FITP','src','http://www.archinvoice.com/fitp/files_flash/11_1_01_introbanner',
'quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash',
'movie','http://www.archinvoice.com/fitp/files_flash/11_1_01_introbanner' ); //end AC code
</script>
<noscript>
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase=
"http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0"
width="653" height="200" title="FITP" wmode="transparent">
<param name="movie" value="http://www.archinvoice.com/fitp/files_flash/11_1_01_introbanner.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<embed
src="http://www.archinvoice.com/fitp/files_flash/11_1_01_introbanner.swf" quality="high" pluginspage=
"http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"
type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="653" height="200">
</embed>

</object>
</noscript>
to this

<div id="flashcontent2">A flash banner goes here, please enable javascript or download flash player.</div>
<script type="text/javscript">
var so1 = new SWFObject("http://www.archinvoice.com/fitp/files_flash/11_1_01_introbanner.swf",
"introbanner", "653", "200", "8", "#FFFFFF");
so1.addParam("quality", "high");
so1.addParam("wmode", "transparent");
so1.write("flashcontent2");
</script>

rvchuck
03-10-2008, 05:48 AM
It worked like a charm. Missed an 'a' in 'javscript' but I found it and it solved the FF problem. I've run into this before and now can clean it up on other sites I have. You saved me again.
Thank you very much!:thumbsup:



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum