...

View Full Version : IP Logging



Mars
01-22-2003, 01:37 AM
Is it possible to log user IPs through html...to be sure a person isnt posting as someone else

cg9com
01-22-2003, 02:16 AM
http://javascriptkit.com/script/script2/displayip.shtml

REMOTE_ADDR

i like your sig hehehe

Mars
01-22-2003, 02:30 AM
hehe...thank you

cg9com
01-22-2003, 02:32 AM
you dont have server side access?
you could simply echo an IP in one line of code
that script wont log an IP just display it

Mars
01-22-2003, 02:42 AM
it displayed but i want to log it...do you have a messenger? yahoo or msn?

cg9com
01-22-2003, 02:55 AM
um, yea check my profile
sorry i wasnt paying attention at first, doing 2 much at once
but you couldnt log an IP with html

MUBNET
02-13-2003, 06:58 PM
This script works wrong.It shows my IP.But it's worng IP.

I check my IP by the Dial-Up Wizard in WinXP(you know it has properties of client and server IPs).

It is so... so yuck....

redhead
02-13-2003, 11:17 PM
that script will only work in you have server side includes supported on your server... and even if you did i wouldnt use javascript to then put it in the box... id use <input ....... value="<!--#echo var="REMOTE_ADDR"-->"...

presuming you have PHP supported, heres something that should store the IP address...
<?php
// get the IP
$ip = $_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"];
$ip .= "\n" . implode('', file('ips.dat'));

// write into the IPs file
$fq = fopen("ips.dat","w");
fwrite($fq, $ip);
fclose($fq);
?>hope that helps you abit...:thumbsup:

djdubuque
09-29-2010, 12:32 AM
that script will only work in you have server side includes supported on your server... and even if you did i wouldnt use javascript to then put it in the box... id use <input ....... value="<!--#echo var="REMOTE_ADDR"-->"...

presuming you have PHP supported, heres something that should store the IP address...
<?php
// get the IP
$ip = $_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"];
$ip .= "\n" . implode('', file('ips.dat'));

// write into the IPs file
$fq = fopen("ips.dat","w");
fwrite($fq, $ip);
fclose($fq);
?>hope that helps you abit...:thumbsup:

How do I get this to add the IPs one per line?

right now it will just add them on one line.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum