...

View Full Version : Populate DropDown Menu From Datatbase



tomyknoker
02-19-2008, 02:35 AM
Hi all, I want to have 2 drop down menus one on top of the other, the first one would have states, say if you select 'NA', then the second list would populate with those stores in NA... Anyone have any ideas?

rhyno
02-19-2008, 04:09 AM
tomy,

What you're looking for is called a chained select. It is almost always performed using javascript/DHTML (with PHP or another server language feeding the data).

An example:
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chainedmenu/index.htm


--RHYNO

tomyknoker
02-19-2008, 04:54 AM
Hi guys I posted in here but moved it to the JavaScript forum so apologies for that...



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum