View Full Version : Flash Actionscript Overhead

02-14-2008, 07:53 AM
Does anyone else experience the problem of overhead in Flash Actionscript that they can't account for?

I have nearly 25K of unaccountable Actionscript in Frame 1, Scene 1.
I'm including "mc_tween2.as", which is about 6k...the rest is very small and is just basic Actionscript function definitions.

I am using Math.round and some drawing functions (moveTo, lineTo, curveTo). Could these be adding that much overhead? The Bandwidth Profiler seems to not always know what it's doing either because it sometimes reports the filesize wrong...

02-14-2008, 10:09 AM
Well, you know by default that things such as components and other items in the library are exported in frame 1 right?

02-15-2008, 07:01 AM
Yeah, but it all comes up as "Actionscript" under the size report...

Am I missing something or does this mean that it's all Actionscript?