...

View Full Version : help! why dont it work



brixty
01-17-2008, 06:19 PM
ive uploaded my fls swf and html from my flash 8 project, ive named all 3 files index(not sure why, some body said so) and i only get the back ground, check it out www.interscana.com pls help if possible.

_Aerospace_Eng_
01-17-2008, 06:43 PM
You caused the problem yourself. When you changed the file name the script didn't know where to find the flash file. Change this

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
var hasRightVersion = DetectFlashVer(requiredMajorVersion, requiredMinorVersion, requiredRevision);
if(hasRightVersion) { // if we've detected an acceptable version
var oeTags = '<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"'
+ 'width="766" height="750"'
+ 'codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab">'
+ '<param name="movie" value="InterScana.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#272727" />'
+ '<embed src="InterScana.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#272727" '
+ 'width="766" height="750" name="InterScana" align="middle"'
+ 'play="true"'
+ 'loop="false"'
+ 'quality="high"'
+ 'allowScriptAccess="sameDomain"'
+ 'type="application/x-shockwave-flash"'
+ 'pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">'
+ '<\/embed>'
+ '<\/object>';
document.write(oeTags); // embed the flash movie
} else { // flash is too old or we can't detect the plugin
var alternateContent = 'Alternate HTML content should be placed here.'
+ 'This content requires the Macromedia Flash Player.'
+ '<a href=http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflash/>Get Flash</a>';
document.write(alternateContent); // insert non-flash content
}
// -->
</script>
to this

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
var hasRightVersion = DetectFlashVer(requiredMajorVersion, requiredMinorVersion, requiredRevision);
if(hasRightVersion) { // if we've detected an acceptable version
var oeTags = '<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"'
+ 'width="766" height="750"'
+ 'codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab">'
+ '<param name="movie" value=index.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#272727" />'
+ '<embed src="index.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#272727" '
+ 'width="766" height="750" name="InterScana" align="middle"'
+ 'play="true"'
+ 'loop="false"'
+ 'quality="high"'
+ 'allowScriptAccess="sameDomain"'
+ 'type="application/x-shockwave-flash"'
+ 'pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">'
+ '<\/embed>'
+ '<\/object>';
document.write(oeTags); // embed the flash movie
} else { // flash is too old or we can't detect the plugin
var alternateContent = 'Alternate HTML content should be placed here.'
+ 'This content requires the Macromedia Flash Player.'
+ '<a href=http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflash/>Get Flash</a>';
document.write(alternateContent); // insert non-flash content
}
// -->
</script>
I also think you should use SWFObject (http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/) instead of that bulky script you got.

Finally I suggest you read this http://www.useit.com/alertbox/20001029.html

You've made the mistake of thinking that flash would be "awesome" yet it has only made your site that much more inaccessible.

brixty
01-17-2008, 07:21 PM
thanks very much i now understand that problem, ive gone back and redone it with the corect name, fls, swf, and html. im now uploading them again, u say flash is not all that, i just bought a template and changed the things i wanted, and figured i was just that.. 1 more question if i may do i need dreamweaver for any thing??

brixty
01-17-2008, 07:28 PM
but any ways thanks very very much you fixed my 2 days of pain killing time,,,, it works!!!!! cant get my arms down

_Aerospace_Eng_
01-17-2008, 10:22 PM
thanks very much i now understand that problem, ive gone back and redone it with the corect name, fls, swf, and html. im now uploading them again, u say flash is not all that, i just bought a template and changed the things i wanted, and figured i was just that.. 1 more question if i may do i need dreamweaver for any thing??

If you don't actually plan on writing any code which it doesn't seem like you are going to since the code was generated for you and its just a flash template. You actually have a lot of excess code in there.

brixty
01-17-2008, 10:43 PM
why does it make all that excess code, and how can i clean it??. do i need too, will it make a diff in the time it takes to load the page,

_Aerospace_Eng_
01-17-2008, 11:55 PM
They are only comments but they add up to page size so yes page load time will be different. Attached is a zip file. Upload the files to your server as is. No need to change any file names. Here is how the code looks now.

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<title>InterScana</title>
<style type="text/css">
* {
margin:0;
padding:0;
}
html, body {
background:#272727;
}
#index {
margin:auto;
display:block;
}
</style>
<script type="text/javascript" src="swfobject.js"></script>
</head>

<body>
<div id="flashcontent">It appears that you either have javascript disabled or you do not have the correct version of flash installed. Download it from <a href="http://adobe.com" target="_blank">here</a>.</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
var so = new SWFObject("index.swf", "index", "766", "750", "9", "#272727");
so.useExpressInstall('expressinstall.swf');
so.write("flashcontent");
</script>
</body>
</html>

brixty
01-18-2008, 12:39 AM
wow, im just trying that now, but just wondring does it make a diff if i change the file name again. because on my browser it says index, i would like to make it the website name. many thanks again ,,, can i put the file from you in any folder ????

_Aerospace_Eng_
01-18-2008, 12:50 AM
wow, im just trying that now, but just wondring does it make a diff if i change the file name again. because on my browser it says index, i would like to make it the website name. many thanks again ,,, can i put the file from you in any folder ????

Extract the files and upload them as is to the root directory of your site.

brixty
01-18-2008, 02:02 AM
wow it helped so much, its amazing how fast it is now, thanks very much

brixty
01-18-2008, 02:25 AM
im learning alot to day, can u tell me how i can change the browser name with out your wonder program, i trying just for fun uploaded another website brixty.com to play around

gnomeontherun
01-19-2008, 12:22 AM
You can change the title of the page (not the browser) by changing the text inside of <title></title> tags. You should get familiar with xHTML to learn how everything is getting placed inside of your page.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum