...

View Full Version : Comboboxes populated from recoredsets



mgoldsmith
01-17-2003, 05:31 PM
hi

How can I get a double combo box to have both its drop down lists populated by database query results, and the second box to be dependent on the contents of the first box?

thanks

Max

Vladdy
01-17-2003, 06:07 PM
Populate first combobox on the server.
For the second combobox you can:
1. Create a set of comboboxes each corresponding to a value in a first combobox. Do set display attribute depending on the selection in the first cb.
2. Create array of values for each selection in the first cb; repopulate second when the first changes.
3. Query server every time the first combobox changes and repopulate the second with returned values.

The optimum solution would depend on how much data you plan to have and browsers you want to support....

mgoldsmith
01-21-2003, 11:37 AM
I'm not very good at this, could you explain in more detail what it is I need to do, but also in simple terms as well???!!

thanks

Max

Vladdy
01-21-2003, 06:17 PM
Originally posted by mgoldsmith
I'm not very good at this...
You can hire me to write this code for you, 'cause short of doing this I explained it as simple as I could... :)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum