View Full Version : <base href="http://www.Polis-Land.com/dialup" /> no work at full

12-30-2007, 02:16 PM
I use dreamweaver mx 2004, well in a php file I insert in <head> the:
<base href="http://www.Polis-Land.com/dialup" />
but only images[status bar-browser show this] that link to external popup windows, all other links show eg.:
<a href="/villas/thalassa.php">THALASSA VILLAS - LATCHI</a>
show http://www.polis-land.com/villas/thalassa.php rather than http://www.polis-land.com/dialup/villas/thalassa.php the disired , well ?

You can find php file at

12-30-2007, 03:03 PM
Could it be because you’re using an absolute path? Try <a href="villas/thalassa.php"> rather than <a href="/villas/thalassa.php">

12-30-2007, 03:56 PM
I try
<a href="villas/thalassa.php">THALASSA VILLAS - LATCHI</a>
but same thing...
Please note that images show:
well ???

12-30-2007, 05:07 PM
Uh, you didn't. You just...didn't.
(it's still the same in the code--at least the linked words "HOUSES/VILLAS".)

12-30-2007, 05:57 PM
<a href="villas/thalassa.php">THALASSA VILLAS - LATCHI</a>

I refer to link above...in source:
<td><div align="center" class="style10"><strong><a href="villas/thalassa.php">THALASSA
VILLAS - LATCHI</a></strong></div></td>

NOT the one you refer ...(only one have changed)

12-30-2007, 06:06 PM
Uhm, I donít quite know what page/link youíre referring to. On the page http://www.polis-land.com/villas/villas.php I see in this part of the code the URL/path is still absolute:

<!-- #EndLibraryItem --><!-- InstanceBeginEditable name="EditRegion3" -->&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<div align="center"><span class="h1">Villas for Sale</span><br />
<span class="p">( Note: For TownHouses go to <a href="../apartments/apt.php">Apartments</a> )</span><br />

<table width="744" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2">
<tr class="tablelistdata">
<td width="142"><div align="center">Photo</div></td>
<td width="267"><div align="center" class="style9 style8"><strong>Villas/Houses for Sale </strong></div></td>
<td width="73"><div align="center" class="style10"><strong>bedroom</strong></div></td>
<td width="75"><div align="center" class="style10"><strong>bathroom</strong></div></td>
<td width="74"><div align="center" class="style10"><strong>Location</strong></div></td>

<td width="75"><div align="center">Price(Ä)</div></td>
<tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC" class="tablelistdata">
<td><div align="left"><a href="#" onmouseover="doTooltip(event,0)" onmouseout="hideTip()"><img src="/images/thalassa/typea_01-140px.jpg" width="140" height="92" border="1" /></a></div></td>
<td><div align="center" class="style10"><strong><a href="/villas/thalassa.php">THALASSA
VILLAS - LATCHI</a></strong></div></td>
<td><div align="center" class="style10"><strong>3</strong></div></td>
<td><div align="center" class="style6 style8">

<div align="center" class="style13">2</div>
<td><div align="center" class="style10"><strong>Latchi</strong></div></td>
<td><div align="center">623,639</div></td>

Remove that leading slash and itíll work.

Oh and by the way: you didnít specify a body background color.

12-30-2007, 09:56 PM
There's so many things you could pick on him for and you chose the background colour?!

Are you SURE that you're updating the right version of the page?

12-30-2007, 09:59 PM
There's so many things you could pick on him for and you chose the background colour?!

Yeah, I donít wanna go into every little detail as it doesnít have much to do with the thread. The background color was just the most obvious (and easy to fix) thing as I have changed my default browser background color (among other default colors) and see all those sites that forget to set it. May lead to usability problems.

12-31-2007, 09:08 AM
Now work ...
Please note I want to do ADSL & DIALUP MODES ...
ADSL home: http://www.polis-land.com/index.php
DIALUP home: http://www.Polis-Land.com/dialup/index.php
all photos in adsl will be rollover [tooltip] but in dialup photos will be click[popup window] , and the two modes will not communicate, each with enquiry/search procedure ....

Also Please tell me links inside the template are the same as other body links as for base url ? How I make the template in the /dialup/ folder differ from root folder template (root folder template=ADSL, /dialup/ folder template=DIALUP MODE) ??? how I make template links get this base url http://www.Polis-Land.com/dialup/ (only this doc but other docs stay with domain as base url http://www.Polis-Land.com) ?

12-31-2007, 02:38 PM
My advice to you? Don't do that. Not only do a fair bit of people not know their internet speed, it's gonna be hell getting it all to be the same. Just leave it as a popup or find another way.