...

View Full Version : Strange unterminated string literal error



nikos101
12-22-2007, 01:12 PM
I can't find anything wrong with this code
<!-- Initialise the editor --><script>
initRTE('<table align=\"\" border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\" cellspacing=\"0\" width=\"100%\">
<tbody>
<tr></tr></tbody></table>', 'example.css');
</script>
However this throws an error in firebug and the page doesn't display it correctly, i get an error in firebug


unterminated string literal
initRTE('<table align=\"\" border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\" cellspacing=\"0\" widt...
Does anyone have and idea whats going on?

GJay
12-22-2007, 01:17 PM
You don't need to escape "s inside a '-delimited string

nikos101
12-22-2007, 01:22 PM
thanks but i changed it to


<!-- Initialise the editor -->22<script>
23initRTE('<table>
24<tr></tr></table>', 'example.css');
25</script>


and I still get the error. however if i remove the <tr></tr> i get no error

Philip M
12-22-2007, 02:03 PM
I agree with gjay's comment, but:-

Have you tried escaping the /s?

<tr><\/tr><\/tbody><\/table>', 'example.css');

and keeping it all on one line?

Arty Effem
12-22-2007, 02:32 PM
this throws an error in firebug and the page doesn't display it correctly, i get an error in firebug


unterminated string literal
initRTE('<table align=\"\" border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\" cellspacing=\"0\" widt...
Does anyone have and idea whats going on?

To break a single string over multiple lines, each segment must end with a '\'

'<table align=\"\" border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\" cellspacing=\"0\"\ width=\"100%\">\
<tbody>\
<tr></tr></tbody></table>'

nikos101
12-22-2007, 04:28 PM
The real trouble stems from the fact that I'm using a Rich text editor

FreeRichTextEditor.com

to generate the tables. It works fine when it is retrived from the database into the content page but when I try and display the html used in the editor for editing is when I get the problems

Philip M
12-22-2007, 04:44 PM
In that case the solution is obvious!

nikos101
12-22-2007, 04:46 PM
I agree, email the original coder

nikos101
12-22-2007, 04:58 PM
thanks but i changed it to


<!-- Initialise the editor -->22<script>
initRTE('<table>
<tr></tr></table>', 'example.css');
</script>
and I still get the error. however if i remove the <tr></tr> i get no error

the argument does

nikos101
12-22-2007, 05:15 PM
ok so how would I automate the adding of \ to the argument to initRTE. eg how would I

write code to convert


<table align="" border="4" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100&#37;">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td></tr></tbody></table>

into


<table align="" border="4" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%">\
<tbody>\
<tr>\
<td>&nbsp;</td>\
<td>&nbsp;</td>\
<td>&nbsp;</td></tr>\
<tr>\
<td>&nbsp;</td>\
<td>&nbsp;</td>\
<td>&nbsp;</td></tr>\
<tr>\
<td>&nbsp;</td>\
<td>&nbsp;</td>\
<td>&nbsp;</td></tr></tbody></table>

Philip M
12-22-2007, 05:39 PM
Use a text editor using find and replace.

nikos101
12-22-2007, 05:44 PM
yes but I want it done dynamically with Javascript so that the user doesn't need to do find and replace

Philip M
12-22-2007, 07:35 PM
Arrh, to be sure, you can't be doing it as the Javascript has to be a valid string before you manipulate it to turn it into a valid string .....:D

"If I were you, I wouldn't start from here" as the Irishman said when asked the way to Dingle. :D

nikos101
12-22-2007, 07:47 PM
Man that kind of stinks a bit.

How on earth am I going to pass the content data to the rich text editor for editing. Maybe I could do it with php?

Trinithis
12-22-2007, 09:00 PM
You need to put the sting all on one line.

nikos101
12-22-2007, 09:18 PM
I see, cool, so how in php do I remove all the white space at the ends of the lines?

:)

feeling better now, I've worked so hard on this and this problem looks to be coming to an end:)

mayureshb
05-05-2008, 01:50 PM
hi,

i faced smiler problem while using freerichtexteditor was getting error
"unterminated string..."

while inserting the values from the rte to DB , i replaced \r\n with blank and the problem was resolved for me.

for PHP: str_replace("\r\n","",$_REQUEST['RTE_content'])

Regards
Mayuresh Bhomkar



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum