...

View Full Version : Thumbnail issue



SteveH
12-21-2007, 12:18 PM
Hello

I am posting to ask for some advice.

I have a series of thumbnails (Movie Clips) which seem to be arranged over two layers (layers 1 and 2).

Layer 1 holds each individual thumbnail (movie clip) in several keyframes, so that with Layer 1 highlighted, when I click on frame 1, I can see thumbnail no. 1 on the stage, when I click on frame 2 I see only thumbnail 2 on the stage, when I click on frame 3 I see only thumbnail 3 on the stage, etc.

I see no Action Script when I click through the frames.

Layer 2, however, does appear to hold Action Script. Please see here:

http://www11.brinkster.com/stevehigham/parent.html

When I click on Layer 2 frame 1, I can see Action Script for the first thumnail:

gotoAndStop(_parent._name);

When I click on frame 2, I can see my second thumbnail, but the same script:

gotoAndStop(_parent._name);

When I click on frame 3, I can see my third thumbnail, but again the same script:

gotoAndStop(_parent._name);

I am trying to get my limited cognitive ability to grasp how the file works (I bought it as a template) so that I can change it.

I wish to ask two questions. Does the gotoAndStop(_parent._name); mean that every time I click on thumbnail 1 I go to this file: --> _parent._name?

And does it mean that every time I click on thumbnail 2 I also go to this file: --> _parent._name?

Does it also mean that every time I click on thumbnail 3 I go to the same file: --> _parent._name?

When I go to Ctrl + Enter and click on the thumbnails (regardless of which one it is), I am always taken to the same place. Is it this script, the _parent._name that takes me there?

If so, my second question concerns how can I change it - what is it in the script that I need to change - so that each thumbnail takes me to a different place?

Many thanks for reading such a long message!

Steve

aWishResigned
12-21-2007, 09:23 PM
First of all, the actionscript you're talking about is not the same actionscript that's being triggered. What it looks like is that one line of script (gotoAndStop(etc)) is what determines which of those bitmaps in the thumbnail movieclip to be displayed.

Jump back out to the stage, click the thumbnail movie clip you just jumped out of and then check your actions panel. There should be some kind of "on (release)" or something to that effect. If not there, check the frame actionscripts.

SteveH
01-10-2008, 02:43 PM
Hello aWishResigned

Many thanks for your post.

I have done this, as you suggested:

'Jump back out to the stage, click the thumbnail movie clip you just jumped out of and then check your actions panel'. When I click on the symbol (which is a thumbnail), there is nothing in the Actions Panel.

So, I saw that layer 10 was highlighted, and that there are a few little 'a's along the layer 10 timeline.

Frame 2 shows project=1; in the Actions Panel;
Frame 15 shows stop(); in the Actions panel;
Frame 57 shows pages.gotoAndStop(p);in the Actions Panel;
Frame 62 shows stop(); in the Actions Panel;

while in the final frame (101), I have:

if (p==0) {
gotoAndPlay("start0");
} else {
gotoAndPlay("start");
}

I cannot see "on (release)" anywhere.

Does what I have written above throw any light on the problem?

Thanks again.

Steve



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum