...

View Full Version : Dynamic Drop-down List Question



dalezjc
12-20-2007, 03:47 PM
Hi All,

Got this script from: http://javascript.internet.com/forms/dropdown-box-population.html, and it works, but not as I expected it would. When I pass the selection to my ASP page, it sends the numeric value and not the string value. What do I need to change to pass the string value?

Thanks!
Dale


<HEAD>

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--

var arrItems1 = new Array();
var arrItemsGrp1 = new Array();

arrItems1[3] = "Truck";
arrItemsGrp1[3] = 1;
arrItems1[4] = "Train";
arrItemsGrp1[4] = 1;
arrItems1[5] = "Car";
arrItemsGrp1[5] = 1;

arrItems1[6] = "Boat";
arrItemsGrp1[6] = 2;
arrItems1[7] = "Submarine";
arrItemsGrp1[7] = 2;

arrItems1[0] = "Planes";
arrItemsGrp1[0] = 3;
arrItems1[1] = "Ultralight";
arrItemsGrp1[1] = 3;
arrItems1[2] = "Glider";
arrItemsGrp1[2] = 3;

var arrItems2 = new Array();
var arrItemsGrp2 = new Array();

arrItems2[21] = "747";
arrItemsGrp2[21] = 0
arrItems2[22] = "Cessna";
arrItemsGrp2[22] = 0

arrItems2[31] = "Kolb Flyer";
arrItemsGrp2[31] = 1
arrItems2[34] = "Kitfox";
arrItemsGrp2[34] = 1

arrItems2[35] = "Schwietzer Glider";
arrItemsGrp2[35] = 2

arrItems2[99] = "Chevy Malibu";
arrItemsGrp2[99] = 5
arrItems2[100] = "Lincoln LS";
arrItemsGrp2[100] = 5
arrItems2[57] = "BMW Z3";
arrItemsGrp2[57] = 5

arrItems2[101] = "F-150";
arrItemsGrp2[101] = 3
arrItems2[102] = "Tahoe";
arrItemsGrp2[102] = 3

arrItems2[103] = "Freight Train";
arrItemsGrp2[103] = 4
arrItems2[104] = "Passenger Train";
arrItemsGrp2[104] = 4

arrItems2[105] = "Oil Tanker";
arrItemsGrp2[105] = 6
arrItems2[106] = "Fishing Boat";
arrItemsGrp2[106] = 6

arrItems2[200] = "Los Angelas Class";
arrItemsGrp2[200] = 7
arrItems2[201] = "Kilo Class";
arrItemsGrp2[201] = 7
arrItems2[203] = "Seawolf Class";
arrItemsGrp2[203] = 7

function selectChange(control, controlToPopulate, ItemArray, GroupArray) {
var myEle ;
var x ;
// Empty the second drop down box of any choices
for (var q=controlToPopulate.options.length;q>=0;q--) controlToPopulate.options[q]=null;
if (control.name == "firstChoice") {
// Empty the third drop down box of any choices
for (var q=form.thirdChoice.options.length;q>=0;q--) form.thirdChoice.options[q] = null;
}
// ADD Default Choice - in case there are no values
myEle = document.createElement("option") ;
myEle.value = 0 ;
myEle.text = "[SELECT]" ;
// controlToPopulate.add(myEle) ;
controlToPopulate.appendChild(myEle)
// Now loop through the array of individual items
// Any containing the same child id are added to
// the second dropdown box
for ( x = 0 ; x < ItemArray.length ; x++ ) {
if ( GroupArray[x] == control.value ) {
myEle = document.createElement("option") ;
//myEle.value = x ;
myEle.setAttribute('value',x);
// myEle.text = ItemArray[x] ;
var txt = document.createTextNode(ItemArray[x]);
myEle.appendChild(txt)
// controlToPopulate.add(myEle) ;
controlToPopulate.appendChild(myEle)
}
}
}

function selectChange(control, controlToPopulate, ItemArray, GroupArray) {
var myEle ;
var x ;
// Empty the second drop down box of any choices
for (var q=controlToPopulate.options.length;q>=0;q--) controlToPopulate.options[q]=null;
if (control.name == "firstChoice") {
// Empty the third drop down box of any choices
for (var q=form.thirdChoice.options.length;q>=0;q--) form.thirdChoice.options[q] = null;
}
// ADD Default Choice - in case there are no values
myEle=document.createElement("option");
theText=document.createTextNode("[SELECT]");
myEle.appendChild(theText);
myEle.setAttribute("value","0");
controlToPopulate.appendChild(myEle);
// Now loop through the array of individual items
// Any containing the same child id are added to
// the second dropdown box
for ( x = 0 ; x < ItemArray.length ; x++ ) {
if ( GroupArray[x] == control.value ) {
myEle = document.createElement("option") ;
//myEle.value = x ;
myEle.setAttribute("value",x);
// myEle.text = ItemArray[x] ;
var txt = document.createTextNode(ItemArray[x]);
myEle.appendChild(txt)
// controlToPopulate.add(myEle) ;
controlToPopulate.appendChild(myEle)
}
}
}
// -->
</script>
</HEAD>


<BODY>


And here's the HTML for it:



<form name=form>
<table align="center">
<tr>
<td>
<select id="firstChoice" name="firstChoice" onchange="selectChange(this, form.secondChoice, arrItems1, arrItemsGrp1);">
<option value="0" selected>[SELECT]</option>
<option value="1">Land</option>
<option value="2">Sea</option>
<option value="3">Air</option>
</select>
</td><td>
<select id="secondChoice" name="secondChoice" onchange="selectChange(this, form.thirdChoice, arrItems2, arrItemsGrp2);">
</select>
<select id="thirdChoice" name="thirdChoice">
</select>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>

mic2100
12-20-2007, 10:02 PM
hi,

you need to change the following code



for ( x = 0 ; x < ItemArray.length ; x++ ) {
if ( GroupArray[x] == control.value ) {
myEle = document.createElement("option") ;
//myEle.value = x ;
myEle.setAttribute('value',x);
// myEle.text = ItemArray[x] ;
var txt = document.createTextNode(ItemArray[x]);
myEle.appendChild(txt)
// controlToPopulate.add(myEle) ;
controlToPopulate.appendChild(myEle)
}


to....


for ( x = 0 ; x < ItemArray.length ; x++ ) {
if ( GroupArray[x] == control.value ) {
myEle = document.createElement("option") ;
//myEle.value = x ;
myEle.setAttribute('value',ItemArray[x]);
// myEle.text = ItemArray[x] ;
var txt = document.createTextNode(ItemArray[x]);
myEle.appendChild(txt)
// controlToPopulate.add(myEle) ;
controlToPopulate.appendChild(myEle)
}


This will now set the values of the dropdown box to the text value instead of a number.

myEle.setAttribute('value',x);

change to

myEle.setAttribute('value',ItemArray[x]);

I hope this helps.

dalezjc
12-26-2007, 10:39 PM
Okay, I tried your suggestion but I'm still getting the numeric value. Any other suggestions?

Dale

dalezjc
01-10-2008, 10:31 PM
Bump.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum