View Full Version : Side border not displaying in FireFox

12-17-2007, 10:41 PM
Hey Guys/Gals!

I just recently downgraded my phpnuke to version 7.6 from 7.8 and my theme is giving me a small problem. Now on my new site, the left and right side border does not appear on FireFox, but on IE it appears just as it should. It seems to appear at first (right as you load the page), but then the main content stretches out and the borders disappear. I've tried comparing the two html sources and have not been able to diagnose the problem.

http://www.novclan.com (new site with border problem)
http://old.novclan.com (old site, border works fine)

Any and all help is very much appreciated. Thanks folks!


12-17-2007, 11:11 PM
What is the div name for those borders, or what div contains the borders?

12-17-2007, 11:24 PM
Unfortunately, this theme uses tables primarily for layout. I only see divs used occasionally for centering. However, by holding ctrl and clicking on the border (on the old site where it still works) and click View selection source, I get this:

<td background="themes/zoneCopper/forums/images/darkSilver_28.gif" width="15"><img src="images/spacer.gif" height="1" width="15"></td>

12-18-2007, 05:31 PM
According to the W3 Markup validator, the code for the new version has 1314 errors. Perhaps dealing with these may help to solve your problem,


12-18-2007, 05:56 PM
from what i viewd and messed with in FF, i saw that adding a &#37; instead of px mad the image show up. Now it would not completley show up until i got rid of the spacer.gif in there, and added text. then at that point the image became too large. Im not sure exactly what is going on. I viewed the old one and i saw no difference. My only suggestion is to do what effpeete suggested and see where it goes from there!!

12-19-2007, 01:28 AM
Thanks jcdevelopment. You gave me the idea to install FireBug. I began playing with it and found that if I replace the space.gif with darksilver38.gif it worked!

I understand the website is not compliant but I am not experienced enough to convert the entire theme to be such. I just want the website to look somewhat correct on the top browsers, which it does now.

Again, thanks for all your help. I'm very happy to have this problem fixed!