...

View Full Version : to frame or not to frame



depth
01-13-2003, 06:02 AM
not sure if this falls under javascript/dhtml or actionscript, but...

i have a navigation menu on one side. i have content on the other. both are in flash. my navigation menu is animated (dynamically thru code, based on mouse location), and when i click on a button in the menu i want the new content to load but i want the navigation menu to stay where it is.

i also want the URL in the location bar to update when a navigation menu button is pressed, so that users can copy the URL for their favorite content page to all of their favorite threads.

if i use frames, this is fairly simple. however, nobody likes frames, and for good reasons.

anybody have an idea how to do this without frames?

remember, the key is:
reload content w/ new URL w/o reloading menu.

thanks

missing-score
01-13-2003, 08:49 AM
You can use frames without them being visible. Set one frame that is 100% and another that is 0%. The 0% one is still there, but unseen!


They do that at http://www.2ya.com where you can get shorturls.

ronaldb66
01-13-2003, 01:03 PM
depth,

afaik, you have conflicting wishes; a resident menu with changing content can both be achieved by either using frames (drawbacks considered known) or by using an iframe element on the page that holds your menu; in both cases however you won't get your url to change since either the same frameset or the same page stays loaded.
To change the url a new page has to be loaded, but then your menu will be re-rendered as well.
Unless someone knows some savvy scripting-like technique to change what is displayed in the location bar without actually loading a new page (i wouldn't know how) i can't see a way to combine all of the wishes you have.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum