...

View Full Version : Fireworks grid?



trigger_tre
11-13-2007, 03:32 AM
I use Fireworks primarily for my web design and I open new documents constantly. Especially when I build photo galleries I can easily open a few hundred documents within a few hours.

I use grids so that my images are exact. I always use 10 x 10 pixel grids (easier for calculations)

The problem is that every time I open an image or create a new canvas it always defaults to 36 x 36 pixels. This is a pain in the but when I start editing photo galleries because before I even start I have to go view>grid>edit grid>then change the settings to 10 x 10 pixels.

How can I change the default grid so that 10 x 10 is automatically used instead of 36 x 36 pixels in each new file.

-trigger

rmedek
11-13-2007, 03:45 AM
I've used FW 8 for awhile and I hate to say it but I don't think it's possible. My personal "how the heck do I change the default preference" issue is changing the default font (say, when you copy and paste) from Geneva.

gnomeontherun
11-13-2007, 07:26 AM
You could save it as a command, which would reduce a little of the workflow.

trigger_tre
11-13-2007, 07:08 PM
You could save it as a command, which would reduce a little of the workflow.

Thats an ideal...interesting.

Though would I still have to open that saved command each time I open a new document?


It somewhat baffles me now that I start to think about it a little.

Here is why...

If I create a new document and set the canvas color to "hot pink", the next time I open a new document, that canvas color is already set to "hot pink".

It doesn't make since to me why grids wouldn't fall under this category.

All they would have to do is add another check box to the "Edit Grid" pop-up for "Set as default grid settings".

Does macromedia have a suggestion box or something for future Fireworks releases.

-trigger

rmedek
11-13-2007, 08:33 PM
Fireworks is an Adobe product now, so maybe soon there'll be an update on how preferences are recorded.

gnomeontherun
11-13-2007, 09:13 PM
Yes I tried it and I had to go to the commands menu, but it cuts the work just a little!

In the latest version of Fireworks (CS3 from Adobe) its still a problem.

_Aerospace_Eng_
11-14-2007, 02:57 AM
Here is how to create the command FWIW

* Open a file. choose VIEW > GRID > EDIT GRID and set the attributes and dimensions you want, including SHOW GRID.
* Click OK
* Go to the History panel and select the EDIT GRID step.
* Choose the Save Command icon (small floppy disk), give the command a name and click OK.
* The command will appear in the lower part of the COMMANDS menu, and will be available every time you launch Fireworks.

gnomeontherun
11-14-2007, 08:20 AM
Is it possible to make it automatically run a command? I haven't been able to determine this, which makes me believe its not an option.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum