...

View Full Version : Need Help with Menu



Ambuu
11-05-2007, 02:04 PM
<tr> <? php
if($url == "characters.php"){
echo "<table>";
echo "<tr><td>";
echo "<a href=\"characters.php\" onfocus=\"this.blur()\"> Characters</a></td>";
echo "</tr><tr><td>";
echo "Blah Blah Blah";
echo "</td></tr></table>";
} else {
echo "<td>";
echo "<a href=\"characters.php\" onfocus=\"this.blur()\"> Characters</a></td>";
}
?>
</tr>

that's the section i need help with. I get errors for the if($url == "characters.php"){ line. Help me please? :D

mlseim
11-05-2007, 02:09 PM
All I can think of is trying this:

if($url === "characters.php"){

What does the error message say?

CFMaBiSmAd
11-05-2007, 02:22 PM
I'm with mlseim. Posting actual errors is always helpful and the quickest way to get a solution.

However, your <? php tag is improperly formed. Remove the space between the <? and the php.

mlseim
11-05-2007, 05:34 PM
doh! I missed that one ... good catch CFADMIN!

Ambuu
11-05-2007, 07:42 PM
the error was with the space between the <? and php

thanks for helping though!



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum