View Full Version : Dropdown in IE

10-19-2007, 06:11 PM
Hi, I'm trying to get this drop down to work in IE. It works fine in FireFox, but I have no clue what hacks I may need to add to get it to work in IE. If anyone can help me, it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance, here's the link..


10-19-2007, 06:19 PM
Your code:

/* make the second level visible when hover on first level list OR link */
.menu ul li:hover ul,
.menu ul a:hover ul{visibility:visible; }

That is supposed to work. It doesn't. You have to hide the li items off screen by using positioning such as this sample from my website (truncated):

.thumbnail2 span{
position: relative;
left: -1000px;
visibility: hidden;

.thumbnail2:hover span{ /*CSS for enlarged image on hover*/
visibility: visible;
left: 0px; /*position where enlarged image should offset horizontally. should equal the left of the menu item. */

Hopefully that should do the trick for you. You may have to play with the "position" variable to make it work with your site correctly.

10-19-2007, 07:46 PM
I'm totally lost.. damn.

10-19-2007, 07:51 PM
try changing this:

.menu ul a:hover ul{visibility:visible; }

to this:

.menu ul a ul{visibility:hidden; left:-1000px;}
.menu ul a:hover ul{visibility:visible; left:0px;}

See if that gets you going in the right direction.

10-19-2007, 07:54 PM
Thanks, I will try that. Do you know how us folks with Macs can test on windows versions of IE. IE wasn't made again for mac after version 5, right?

10-19-2007, 09:22 PM
From my 5 minutes research, I don't think there is. I know Windows can be made to work on a Mac, but it might only be the newer Intel based Macs. I honestly have no idea.

10-19-2007, 10:37 PM
I just realized that. That royally sucks for mac website builders who are trying to maintain compatibility with IE.

I think it should be government regulated that everyone be switched to FireFox.

10-22-2007, 08:44 PM
Well, Firefox has taken a bigger market share than IE6, according to the w3c.

Sounds dumb, but i'm sure you could pick up a pc and monitor for about 200 bucks just to hit "F5" on when you're doing some development or updates.

I'm just glad that Safari came out for the PC for Windows developers like myself. Have any luck getting this to work yet?

10-24-2007, 09:39 AM
Looks like you got this one on the right track! the spacing is a bit different from browser to browser, but i'm sure some padding/margin play will fix that up.

nice work!