...

View Full Version : 3 columns



widdlewaskle
10-08-2007, 06:36 PM
I'm trying to do a 3 column format and it worked in IE 6 but then the divs are moved over in IE 7.

http://widdlewaskle.org/bm/New%20Mockup

How can I make it work in both? Please help and thank you. :)

NVM-Fixed.

BarrMan
10-08-2007, 06:39 PM
You should first validate your page.
You have the following errors:

Unclosed Meta elements
Unclosed BR elements
Unclosed input elements


Since you're using strict DTD you should clear all of them.

_peter_
10-08-2007, 09:54 PM
Also i suggest putting a couple of more font families (ending with sans-serif for example) for people not having Tahoma. Also clean up your code



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum