...

View Full Version : IE7, IE6, Safari=good, FF=grrr!



peterzog
09-22-2007, 07:59 AM
I love firefox! My default browser, but I building a site for a church and FF is not liking my code. I cannot figure this out! I need another pair of eyes to look at my code.

The DIV's for the right content is shifted below the DIV's on the right column and I can't get them side by side.

www.chapelhillchurch.com

thanks in advance!
Peter

GO ILLINI
09-22-2007, 08:17 AM
"two objects cannot occupy the same space at the same time"

The borders overlap. If you make one box a few pixels smaller(go down by one until it fits) it should be fine.

-Adam

peterzog
09-22-2007, 08:25 AM
I have tried reducing the width size of 'left_content' and 'right_content' in style.css and it does not have an impact. Could the margins within the DIV boxes have an impact?

GO ILLINI
09-22-2007, 09:02 AM
hmmm I just tried changing the right_content to 520 and it moved up...

peterzog
09-22-2007, 09:06 AM
I also adjusted from 530px to 520px and the box shrunk but did not move up for me....

#right_content {background:url(images/corner.jpg) left top no-repeat;
padding:0;
margin:0;
float:right;
text-align:left;
width:520px; <---- from 530
}

garydarling
09-22-2007, 10:59 PM
The unidentified div that holds your menu (with all the "moz" styles) needs a float:left added to it.

Do you use the FF addon Firebug? It has great tools for live debugging of your css and html. It is the most useful tool in Firefox, in my opinion.

Gary

peterzog
10-05-2007, 11:23 PM
That's a great add-on! Thanks!

But I added float:left to the .menu div and it doesn't seem to make a difference.
Is that the div you were talking about. I'm not sure which one you meant.


I don't understand one thing... in the Firebug add-on, if I go into edit mode, go to the .menu div in the css file and start editing the webpage will suddenly look correct.

Then I will make the change I did in Firebug in the CSS file and reload the page and the problem returns.

So... the problem remains.

ghostz00
10-06-2007, 09:59 PM
just a thought... I removed display:table in your content div in firebug and it moved up....

crmpicco
10-07-2007, 07:19 PM
are you using <div> instead of <tables> ?

peterzog
10-08-2007, 10:53 PM
Woah! Thanks, that works! I can't tell if I lost anything.

Thanks!

Peter

crmpicco
10-17-2007, 09:25 PM
glad I could be of help Peter. :-)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum