View Full Version : Firefox problems

"White Knight"
09-20-2007, 12:59 AM
I was wondering if someone could take a quick look at my webpage in firefox and give me an idea of how to fix the top menus.


It looks right in IE6 and IE7, but in Firefox it makes the top menus very skinny.:eek:


09-20-2007, 01:09 AM
IE automatically applies a 17px line-height to elements. What your seeing (since you have no text in there) is the 17px + your padding (17+5+5) so it looks correct right now. toss some text in your nav and see how it looks.

"White Knight"
09-20-2007, 01:15 AM
Ahh i see. Thank you very much:thumbsup:

Is there anyway to have it show correctly without the text in there?

09-20-2007, 01:15 AM
Just put some text between the anchor elements, it will be fine.


<li><a href="#" accesskey="1" title="">Link1</a></li>
<li><a href="#" accesskey="2" title="">Link2</a></li>
<li><a href="#" accesskey="3" title="">Etc.</a></li>
<li><a href="#" accesskey="4" title=""></a></li>
<li><a href="#" accesskey="5" title=""></a></li>


09-20-2007, 01:17 AM
turn your line height and font size to 0px

line-height: 0px;
font-size: 0px;

and that just neturalize it


Oh wait you want it to be tall like in IE....

You can give the anchor a fixed height but you'll need to make them display block to do anything. If your going to make the buttons images , the image them selves will make t expand. if they are going to be background images, then display:block and add a height. Several ways to do it really, depending on what your final outcome is going to be.

09-20-2007, 01:20 AM
Add height:17px to you 'menu a' CSS.


"White Knight"
09-20-2007, 01:23 AM
Wow, You guys are great. Thanks it's all fixed.:thumbsup:

Thanks to you both