...

View Full Version : Is it possible to make my computer maximise the screen every time the PC calls up th



effpeetee
09-16-2007, 07:38 PM
Is it possible to make my computer maximise the screen every time the computer is used, even at switch on? For some reason, evertime I switch the computer on, I have to maximise the screen. I have tried everything I can think of,, but with no success.:confused:

Frank

twodayslate
09-16-2007, 07:43 PM
Yes, but I do not recommend you do this.

http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/linking/bigwin.html

effpeetee
09-16-2007, 08:16 PM
Yes, but I do not recommend you do this.

http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/linking/bigwin.html
Thanks, but why do you not like it? Surely it can be over-ruled. Can't it?

It doesn.t work for me anyway.

Frank

felgall
09-16-2007, 09:22 PM
The computer owner can and usually will disallow any attempt to change their browser settings. Some of your visitors will not even have a screen for you to maximize on.

twodayslate
09-16-2007, 09:29 PM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex8/automax.htm

effpeetee
09-16-2007, 11:20 PM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex8/automax.htm
Often doesn't work. When it does, it does not fill the screen properly.
Thanks anyway.

Frank

rmedek
09-17-2007, 04:59 PM
You mean, like this?

http://prettiestprincess.com

:D

effpeetee
09-17-2007, 05:01 PM
Oh! You say the nicest things.

Frank



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum