...

View Full Version : Perfect Flash



DIGITALgimpus
01-03-2003, 09:08 PM
What's the correct way to insert a flash animation?

I always used:



<!-- URL's used in the movie-->
<!-- text used in the movie-->
<!--The wise webmaster once said... ...go out onto the web and surf as far as the eye can see... ... all that you can see and more is mine. Where is your web site? -->
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" WIDTH=391 HEIGHT=127>
<param NAME=movie VALUE="/gfx/splash.swf">

<param NAME=loop VALUE=false>
<param NAME=quality VALUE=best>
<param NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF>
<a HREF="http://media.accettura.com/home.shtml"><embed SRC="/gfx/splash.swf" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" WIDTH=391 HEIGHT=127 loop=false quality=best bgcolor="#FFFFFF" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"></a></embed>
</object>


but apparantly it isn't:
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fmedia.accettura.com


Anyone have some good advice?

beetle
01-03-2003, 11:08 PM
http://www.alistapart.com/stories/flashsatay/

zoobie
01-03-2003, 11:26 PM
What the youngsters don't understand with flash is that most users still have computers that are slow and have difficulty displaying it. The "L" with them, eh?

DIGITALgimpus
01-04-2003, 12:01 AM
Thanks for the good read.

Tried playing around with it myself.

Looks like Macromedia doesn't care about the W3C....


With the new code, the quality for some reason doesn't look as good as it did with the older code. Can't figure out why. The flash file wasn't modified.

Tried using this thing:
http://dreamweaverfever.com/play/flashsatay/

but it caused a gray background to appear in Mozilla. Also can't figure out why.

Anyone else try to do this?



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum