View Full Version : Dreamweaver

08-18-2007, 01:00 AM
How to find out the root folder of your site? In Dreamweaver, it asks me for "What URL would you use to browse to the root of your site?".

08-18-2007, 07:59 AM
Probably this:

Not sure can't remember when I got that error, don't be lazy fill out all the fields in dreamweaver when creating a site.
Find a tutorial on setting up a site.

08-18-2007, 03:13 PM
your root folder is simply were all you save all your dreamweaver work. You can set it anywere you want.

You don't even need to use it. I have folders out side of my root folder, that I sometimes save my pages to, such as my FTP folder.

08-18-2007, 04:48 PM
So what would I write down if I want to put it on the public_html folder? My website is www.afesoccer.com

08-18-2007, 05:54 PM
Which root folder? The local one? The local one is just the location of the files on your computer. The remote root folder is the public_html folder so usually something like http://www.yoursite.com would work.

08-18-2007, 07:38 PM
This is what it says on the Dreamweaver site setup. http://locahost/ and I am suppose to fill after the /.

08-18-2007, 07:50 PM
The virtual folder name eg: "gallery"
So if my site (virtual folder) was "gallery" then it would be: http://localhost/gallery

08-18-2007, 07:54 PM
Please go here and learn some dreamweaver stuff:



08-19-2007, 07:51 PM
This is what I'm getting. http://www.afesoccer.com/dreamweaver.bmp

08-19-2007, 07:57 PM
There are two places to add the correct syntax, you did not learn what I sent you.
Your server would be http://localhost/ or http://yourservername/
Please go and learn! as your questions are answered already in the link I sent you before.

08-24-2007, 05:23 PM
The local site root does not need to be a http://localhost site. It can be your local folder for whatever corresponds to your website. Thus your folder D:\Mysite would correspond to http://www.mysite.com.

If you do not use templates, assets or other dreamweaver features, then you do not need to specify a site. If you are using these features, then you do need to specify a site.

John Rostron

08-25-2007, 09:32 AM
Yes you can specify any directory to be your site.

08-25-2007, 09:38 AM
But you have to specify any http:// location in your application before launch.