PDA

View Full Version : Can't enter data into all new boxes



MRMAN
08-14-2007, 02:17 PM
Hello.

I have a script that will add up to 10 rows into a table. each row of the table contain. 2 text boxes and 4 drop down boxes.

But sometimes with i try to enter data into the last few text boxes i can't click into the box and enter data. i can only tab into the box and enter the data.

I was just wondering if there might be two many dynamic input boxes on the page or if




function AddRows(type)
{
if(RowCounter < 10)
{
RowCounter++;
var table = document.getElementById('tblResult');
var myRow=table.insertRow(RowCounter);
myRow.height="21px";
myRow.style.verticalAlign = "Top";
var cell1 = myRow.insertCell(0);
cell1.id = "oddsboxes"+RowCounter;
cell1.name = "oddsboxes"+RowCounter;
cell1.width = "150px";
cell1.height = "21px";
cell1.align = "center";
cell1.style.verticalAlign = "Top";
cell1.style.whiteSpace = "nowrap"
if(document.getElementById("hiddenoddsformat").value == "decimal")
{
cell1.innerHTML = GetInputBoxDecimal(RowCounter);
}
else
{
cell1.innerHTML = GetInputBoxFraction(RowCounter);
}

var cell2 = myRow.insertCell(1);
cell2.align = "center";
var box1 = document.createElement("select");
box1.name = "result"+RowCounter;
box1.id = "result"+RowCounter;
box1.options[0] = new Option("Won", "won");
cell2.appendChild(box1);

var cell4 = myRow.insertCell(2);
cell4.align = "center";
var box7 = document.createElement("select");
box7.name = "Terms"+RowCounter;
box7.id = "Terms"+RowCounter;
box7.options[0] = new Option("1/2", "2");

box7.selectedIndex = 2;
if(document.getElementById("PlaceTermsEW").checked == false)
{
box7.disabled = true;
}
cell4.appendChild(box7);

var cell5 = myRow.insertCell(3);
cell5.align = "center";
var box8 = document.createElement("select");
box8.name = "Rule4"+RowCounter;
box8.id = "Rule4"+RowCounter;
box8.options[0] = new Option("0", "00");
cell5.appendChild(box8);

var cell6 = myRow.insertCell(4);
cell6.align = "center";
var box9 = document.createElement("select");
box9.name = "Deadheat"+RowCounter;
box9.id = "Deadheat"+RowCounter;
box9.options[0] = new Option("N/A", "N/A");
cell6.appendChild(box9);

if(type == "button")
{
RemoveRow("blank");
}
}
}



the above code is just part of the insert function (i have taken all be one option of the select box.

Can anyone else. Cheers

Fumigator
08-14-2007, 09:17 PM
was just wondering if there might be two many dynamic input boxes on the page

I doubt it. But I guess it's possible. Try another browser maybe? Also if you could post a link to an example of this happening that would help us see what it's doing.

MRMAN
08-15-2007, 10:28 AM
I doubt it. But I guess it's possible. Try another browser maybe? Also if you could post a link to an example of this happening that would help us see what it's doing.

sorry ill get something together