...

View Full Version : CSS Menu is good in FF but messed up in IE



epro
07-30-2007, 03:07 AM
Hello,

I am having trouble with my menu in IE.

This menu works 100% perfect in FF but not IE

The problem is that the background image for the top level is inheriting down to the second level in IE.... thats the only thing I can't figure out.

Here is the link to my menu:
http://www.blueflamesearch.com/menu.html

Can someone please look at my source and tell me what I can do to get it working right in IE.

Thank you,
Ryan

twodayslate
07-30-2007, 03:23 AM
div#nav ul li a is too general for IE. There are links in the sub nav so it carries over in IE.

Looks really nice by the way! Keep it up!

epro
07-30-2007, 03:47 AM
Thanks for the complement, I appreciate it.

Since that is too general for IE, what do you suggest I add?

I tried div#nav ul li a.drop { background-image: none; } but no luck.... :confused:

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-30-2007, 04:03 AM
You can't use the same ID more than once. If you must use a class. However in this case its the cause of your issue.

twodayslate
07-30-2007, 04:04 AM
#nav ul li .drop a { background-image: none; }

I do not see why #menu_parent is numbered. Just make it a class .menu_parent

epro
07-30-2007, 04:21 AM
that worked perfectly! Thank you soo much! :thumbsup:

the java code I am using needs #menu_parent to be numbered to match the menu_child in relation.

Thanks again for the help. I appreciate it a lot. :D

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-30-2007, 04:23 AM
I meant to say you CAN'T use the same id more than once. Its invalid coding. To be honest you are going about your menu the wrong way. You don't need javascript to make it work in the major browsers like Firefox.

twodayslate
07-30-2007, 05:27 AM
I meant to say you CAN'T use the same id more than once. Its invalid coding. To be honest you are going about your menu the wrong way. You don't need javascript to make it work in the major browsers like Firefox.He (she?) is right... You do not need javascript for that navigation and you should not use ids twice.

http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/

Change this

<div id="nav">
<ul id="nav">

<li id="nav">
To (don't forget to change CSS then)

<div id="navwrapper">
<ul id="navul">

<li id="nav">

epro
07-30-2007, 05:52 AM
thanks for the tip.

Can I also do this:


<div id="nav">
<ul>

<li>

I did, and it still works right, but is that considered proper coding?

twodayslate
07-30-2007, 06:03 AM
That is also proper.

epro
07-30-2007, 06:10 AM
:cool: Cool, thank you



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum