...

View Full Version : Iframe Help



chrisfromboji
07-26-2007, 06:22 PM
I'm testing a new Iframe menu for my website. I have everything working except the dropdown part of the menu.

If you look at the menu file (here (http://12.218.126.198/js/menu.html)), you can see that the dropdown menu is working.

I've placed the iframe in the page via the following:

<iframe id="iframe1" src="js/menu.html"
width="750" height="30" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="overflow:visible; margin-left:25px" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0"></iframe>
You can look at the test page it's in here. (http://12.218.126.198/index4.html)

My question is:
How can I get the dropdown parts of the menu to display with the iframe?

CaptainB
07-26-2007, 07:08 PM
You need to add a target attribute to your link.

Like this:
<a href="10thgradedisclaimer.html" target="iframe1">10th Grade Work</a>

chrisfromboji
07-26-2007, 07:56 PM
adding a target didn't seem to help

CaptainB
07-26-2007, 08:00 PM
Hmm...did you make the target the name of the Iframe that you want the link to open in? Also, have you validated your document with W3C?

chrisfromboji
07-26-2007, 08:30 PM
yes i specified the target name in the link, didn't do anything so i removed it
yes i validated w/ w3c and none of the errors have to do with anything pertaining to the menu

CaptainB
07-26-2007, 09:33 PM
<iframe id="iframe1" src="js/menu.html"
width="750" height="30" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="overflow:visible; margin-left:25px" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0"></iframe>

Change to "name" and then remember to put the target attribute in your links.

chrisfromboji
07-26-2007, 09:46 PM
I tried that and it doesn't seem to be working either. I left the pages with that added so you can look at them and see if I did something wrong.

CaptainB
07-26-2007, 09:51 PM
Just to clarify, which one of the URLs are we working with?

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-26-2007, 09:53 PM
I think the question here would by why are you using your menu inside of the iframe? I'm guessing its because you don't want to have to edit the menu on each page if you wanted to change it. If this is the case then an iframe is not the proper solution. Using server side includes or php includes is the solution. Look those terms up to find out how to use them.

chrisfromboji
07-26-2007, 09:54 PM
Just to clarify, which one of the URLs are we working with?

we're trying to get the dropdown submenu's to be visible

chrisfromboji
07-26-2007, 09:55 PM
I think the question here would by why are you using your menu inside of the iframe? I'm guessing its because you don't want to have to edit the menu on each page if you wanted to change it. If this is the case then an iframe is not the proper solution. Using server side includes or php includes is the solution. Look those terms up to find out how to use them.

ok, i'll read up on that
i'll also look into a friend building me a flash + xml menu

thanks for the help everyone

counterbeing
07-26-2007, 10:51 PM
I have heard that one problem with the flash menus is that the part that pops up needs to be within the flash workspace. The only workaround that I have heard of is having the flash be a banner... my best guess is that using the php include() would be a good way to go.

Also, on firefox mac, your iframe displays with a scroll bar, obsuring the lower half of all of the buttons.

C

Good luck



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum