...

View Full Version : Need some idea for web pages for Location based content



amol0010
07-22-2007, 12:31 AM
Hi,

I am trying to develop a location based content delivery of webpages.

In a nutshell, I have 6 locations around my city. I have their specific coordinates. When a Pocket PC equipped with a GPS enters in a proximity of one of the points, my webserver should load the page appropriate to one of these locations. This is a primitive model meant for delivery of location based content for elderly people who want information relevant to that location.

All these pages will be designed for each specific location, and they will have similar content on each of them. For e.g. weather feed, bus time tables, shops nearby, banks and ATMs nearby and so on.


Some of the information related to a point would remain static - for e.g. bus time tables, shops nearby, ATMs nearby.

However some content would change dynamically - e.g. weather feed.




My primary question is - this information on each page - for e.g. the bus timetable, I have that sourced for the local travel company, should I use SQL database to display that on my webpage ? Or should I just use a JPEG image ? How do I use databases to display this information on a webpage ? I have experience with only with a little bit of PHP, Javascript and MySQL, however I have never used a database to display information on a webpage.


Thanks..

whizard
07-22-2007, 05:58 AM
I would advise using PHP/MySQL to display the info. If you need help with a specific part of that, feel free to post in the PHP forum. Generally, it works like this:



$query = ""; //Put your query here
$result = mysql_query($query) or die(mysql_error()); //This will run the query OR show return the error if it fails.
while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
{
//The code inside these brackets will loop for each row returned by the query.
//The info from the database can be accessed in this case through the $row array.
//For instance, to print out the value of a field inthe current row, you would put
//echo $row['field_name'];
}


HTH
Dan

amol0010
07-25-2007, 02:32 AM
Thanks for the reply..


Any specific tutorial on how to populate HTML tables with existing MySQL databases ?

Any help regarding this would be fine..I am an absolute newbie at this.

Regards.

saeed
08-15-2007, 08:44 AM
try this website ... very usefull... Tizag (http://www.tizag.com/)

ATB! :thumbsup:


Saeed,



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum