...

View Full Version : Removing the selection box on items in FireFox



DMWhiteDragon
07-19-2007, 06:20 AM
Just a quickie hopefully, can't find anything on google (been a long day, might be typing the wrong keywords)

When making a graphical nav (the site is www.hooda.com.au) clicking anything on the menu gives an annoying little selection border in FF.

Of course its not a HUGE issue but id like to remove it, just i i took the time to remove the borders on the flash files for IE, cause that 'Click to activate control stuff annoys me ;)

And yes id like to globally remove it from the site, links, graphics, buttons n all... if its possible.

koyama
07-19-2007, 06:35 AM
And yes id like to globally remove it from the site, links, graphics, buttons n all... if its possible.
Hmm... I think that most will agree that it is not a good idea to remove that outiline.

If you insist on wanting to remove it on all elements in Firefox:


* {outline: none}

DMWhiteDragon
07-19-2007, 07:02 AM
Awesome, just what i needed :) thx

And well peronsally i hate it, but i see its helpfull for accessability and keyboard only use of the site, touch screens (so you know what you hit) etc... however this is also what the client wanted (no prompting from me either) so thought i should check it out.

Had to go look for a way to make the right scroll bar there permanantly too as they didn't like the movement of the site when it pops in and out... i think i have that sorted now, at least in FF 2.0.0.5 anyways heh

Also <p> tags in IE dont add a leading line and they do in FF... pain (i dont care which is technically correct... just a pain lol) i dont suppose there is an easy fix for that too... have to look around.

Also i have to set margin: auto; on all my divs for FF... i thought the point of CASCADING style sheets was settings are cascaded down? Would using
* {margin: auto;}
work... and if so would it kill anything that it prob shouldn't?

EDIT: Ok nm on that i just added this:

DIV { margin: auto; }
TABLE { margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; }

and that seems to work fine :)

ahallicks
07-19-2007, 09:36 AM
Had to go look for a way to make the right scroll bar there permanantly too as they didn't like the movement of the site when it pops in and out... i think i have that sorted now, at least in FF 2.0.0.5 anyways heh

A quick note on this point... adding height: 100.01% will add the scroll bar in Firefox without having any scrolling whatsoever, whereas adding 100.1% or 101% will give you a small amount of scroll.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum