...

View Full Version : Why this swf won't appear when others do?



kb1
07-14-2007, 04:24 AM
Hello

Got one Flash file to work/show on our web site, but when I go to place another flash file, on a different page but using the same js code (with of course the different flash file's unique name and details), the file doesn't appear at all...the swf (348k) and its html from Flash are both uploaded to server, etc...can't figure this out after about 1/2 hour...using css to position it and asp.net. Using DW and Flash 8 to author.

here's the js code:

============

<p><span class="FlipBookAlign">
<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','name','FlipBook','w idth','450','height','380','id','FlipBook','title' ,'FlipBook','src','/Images/FlipBook','loop','true','quality','high','pluginsp age','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','play','true','movie','/Images/FlipBook' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object
classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0"
name="FlipBook" width="450" height="380" id="FlipBook" title="FlipBook">
<param name="movie" value="/Images/FlipBook.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="LOOP" value="false"
/><param name="PLAY" value="true" />
<embed src="/Images/FlipBook.swf" width="450" height="380" loop="False"
quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"
type="application/x-shockwave-flash" name="FlipBook" play="true"></embed>
</object></noscript></span></p>

========

Here's the css

===========

#copy .FlipBookAlign {
display:block;
position: fixed;
visibility: visible;
}

============

Thanks for any help

KB

BWiz
07-14-2007, 04:33 AM
Have you made sure that the JavaScript URL is relative to that of the page? Did you change it when you pasted it from the previous page to the next. I'm not sure what "file's unique name and details" means.

kb1
07-14-2007, 06:07 AM
Thanks for your reply - can you believe it, I searched for what could possibly be the problem and I found that I hadn't put this at the top of the page...

<script src="../Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

ugh!


KB

P.S. Now it works...



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum