...

View Full Version : Fade in PSD?



CaptainB
07-02-2007, 10:53 PM
Hi guys!

If I for example have a new layer, how do I make it fade to invisible? I can't figure it out, and it annoys me! Do I really have to raise the opacity of the eraser, erase a little, raise the opacity a little more, erase a little etc?

vexen
07-02-2007, 11:57 PM
hi,
you should add a layer mask on the layer you want to hide
(either layer -> add layer mask, or in the bottom of the layer window)

then ALT+CLICK on the new white box next to your layer (still in the layer window)

you can then use the gradiant tool to "fade" your layer

black would be hidden, gray would be 50% visible and white would be fully visible

CaptainB
07-03-2007, 12:23 AM
Hmm...It dosn't seem to work for me.

Here's what I do:

I click the little button at the bottom of the layers window (it says layer "add vector mask")

Then I ALT + CLICK on it and the whole of ma pic gets white.

Then I select the gradiant tool and drag a line. But nothing gets transparent, it just fades between white and black..

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-03-2007, 12:50 AM
I'm assuming you meant psd not pds. At the top of the photoshop there is an options bar that shows the default gradient. Click the arrow next to this. Here you will be able to choose which gradient you want. I believe the third option is the foreground color (color on top) to transparent. If you hold shift when doing the gradient it will be straight (uniform). Add vector mask is not what you want. Just make a new layer and put the gradient on that, make sure its above the previous layer.

CaptainB
07-03-2007, 12:59 AM
Yes sorry, I meant PSD.

The option bar you are talking about, would it be this one? (I'm sure that it isn't, but I don't have any option bars at the top of my PSD (version 8) )
http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/4852/74176833xt1.jpg

Cause the options highlighted do only set the transparency, they don't fade anything..?

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-03-2007, 01:21 AM
No not that one. I said at the top of the photoshop application under the file menu. When you click on the gradient tool it should show up. If not then you need to go to the Window menu and choose Options for it to show.

CaptainB
07-03-2007, 11:34 AM
Ok - but that dosn't work either.

I tried both on the same layer and on a new one. When I do it I just get some color to fade out over the pic, not the pic itself.

See example:
http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/9715/testwy6.jpg

_Aerospace_Eng_
07-03-2007, 11:53 AM
Then do it in the same layer as the image. You will have to double click the layer that the image is in to convert it to an editable layer. You may also want to adjust the blending options.

CaptainB
07-03-2007, 12:07 PM
Hmm, I still can't get it work..

However I have now got it work with another method:

1: Add a new layer mask to the pic you want to fade.
2: Chose a black brush and draw on the layermask

and voila:

http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/9703/voilagq5.jpg

But thanks for your inputs, they guided me in the right direction :)

Muckiem14
07-06-2007, 03:15 PM
You could just use the marquee tool and crank the feather up to about 30. Select around the area you want to fade, make sure you on the correct layer, and hit delete and few times until you are happy. You may have to play with the feather. Undo is your friend here. Thats usually how I achieve a fade.

StupidRalph
07-07-2007, 02:09 AM
You could just use the marquee tool and crank the feather up to about 30. Select around the area you want to fade, make sure you on the correct layer, and hit delete and few times until you are happy. You may have to play with the feather. Undo is your friend here. Thats usually how I achieve a fade.

That way is destructive to pixel data. If you ever wanted to adjust this effect (and you've already closed this file or pushed it out of your history's scope) you will not be able to. A vector mask works well for this matter tho.



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum