...

View Full Version : Adding transparancy to dropdown menu



CaptainB
07-01-2007, 10:44 AM
Hi!

I browsed Nvidias site and thought that their drop-down menus are pretty cool with the opacity (See here: www.nvidia.com)

How do I apply that to my own menus? I trid to look in their source code, but it dosn't work (I found this:

background-color:#333333;
filter: alpha(opacity=90);
-moz-opacity: 0.9;
KhtmlOpacity: .9;
opacity: .9;
font-family: arial;
font-size:8pt;
})

How do I apply the same effect to my menu? Here's the CSS:


#dropmenudiv{
position:absolute;
background-color: #7D7D7D;
border:1px solid black;
border-bottom-width: 0;
font:normal 12px Arial;
line-height:18px;
z-index:100;
}


#dropmenudiv a{
width: 100%;
display: block;
text-indent: 3px;
border-bottom: 1px solid black;
padding: 1px 0;
text-decoration: none;
font-weight: bold;
color:#FFFFFF;
}


#dropmenudiv a:hover{ /*hover background color*/
background-color: #979797;
}

Jutlander
07-01-2007, 10:55 AM
Looks like they've used Javascript for that, if you look in the source.

CaptainB
07-01-2007, 11:01 AM
Ow lol..... Now I see...Anyways. Do you then think it would be possible with a .png image, which has a little transparency? Or wouldn't it work in all browsers?

CaptainB
07-01-2007, 11:50 AM
Goodle is your best friend....lol :o

http://www.mandarindesign.com/opacity.html
(and it works!)



EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum